Solved

How to setup ms outlook 2007 at home pc

Posted on 2009-06-29
9
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi
I am trying to setup ms outlook 2007 in my home pc. I can able to receive email but when I test account it is showing error message - "Send test e-mail message: Outlook cannot connect to your outgoing (SMTP) e-mail server. If you continue to receive this message, contact your server administrator or Internet service provider (ISP)."
Please can anyone tell me where is the problem.
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:arifpervez
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24740401
Try temporarily disabling your firewall and AV programs and see if the issue is resolved. You may also need to contact your ISP and see if they can confirm your settings for you...perhaps give you an alternate SMTP port number to use.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:evan021702
ID: 24740405
Depending upon your Internet Service Provider there will be different setups.  Each ISP has their own SMTP server which usually requires authentication.  Basically you would setup your email/password in the SMTP fields when setting up the account.  However you will need to contact your service provider to get the necessary information to complete the setup.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24740410
Who is your ISP (Internet Service Provider) and what are you using in the Outgoing Mail Server settings on the account?
Are you setting up POP3 email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arifpervez
ID: 24740445
Yes. I am using pop3.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24740463
What is your Outgoing Mail Server currently set to and who is your ISP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arifpervez
ID: 24740470
my outgoing mail server is mail.domain.co.uk.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24740490
Is that your mail server for your work domain, or the mail server for your ISP.  The default should be your ISP's mail server or failing that, you can usually use your Work's mail server as long as you turn on Outbound Authentication under More Settings, Outgoing Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arifpervez
ID: 24740530
that is my work mail server. i turn on outbound authentication though it is giving me same error.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 24740557
Your ISP may be blocking SMTP traffic to anything other than their mail servers.
You can test access to your work mail servers using telnet:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153119
Try connecting to your work's mail server and see if you get anywhere.  If you cannot, then your ISP are restricting you.  Change the outgoing mail server to theirs and try again without authentication.
Alternatively, if work have HTTP over RPC setup, you can use Cached Exchange Mode and bypass the SMTP issue totally.
0