[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I cannot run ipconfig

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi:

When I type

ipconfig /all

from command prompt, it results in "is not recognized as internal or external command, operable program or batch file"

If you've any idea of how to fix it so that I can run the command again, please help.

Thanks for any help.

Somits
0
Comment
Question by:somits
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 800 total points
ID: 24740384
verify it exists first...
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ipconfig.exe
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
evan021702 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24740386
You need to check your PATH in your Environmental Variables.  Open control panel > system, then click on Advanced > Environmental Variables.  Under the Variable PATH in the bottom pane, make sure that your windows installation is set (Ex:  C:\windows ; C:\windows\system32 ).  To add a new entry simply click the Edit button, but a semicolon at the end of the last entry then add your directory (EX: .... application\folder; C:\NewDirectory).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24740416
If it does...

from Command line...type Echo %PATH%   ,...hit enter...
Post the output.
0