Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get the image of a button down, up, over states and save them to an image file.

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
How do get the image of a button down, up, over states and save them to an image file?
0
Comment
Question by:dudeface
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_Gerry_ earned 1500 total points
ID: 24740732
Try using a screen grabber. Fast Stone Capture, for example, allows you to hit Control+Print Screen while you have the button over/down then lets you select the button rectangle to copy.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dudeface
ID: 24740845
I came here to get a professional code solution, not an amature answer. If you can't do better than that don't waste peoples time!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ddayx10
ID: 24742375
dudeface,

That was pretty judgemental and unnecessary. Instead of telling him he's not good enough please realize that your question is too vague and _Gerry gave you an answer appropriate to the question.

It was easy for him to visualize that what you needed was his suggestion. Without specific information about what you want, different people are going to imagine different solutions to your query.

You posted your titleline and question as the same thing, not even taking the time to try to help people understand. Then you throw a judgement out at someone trying to help you. In fact it is your lack of experience, effort and consideration that led you to an answer you did not like.

I suggest you apologize and put more effort into the scope of your question.

Where is this button with the image effects you describe? On a web page, on a windows form? Do you have a sample? Have you started some code that creates this button? Can we see the code?

Doesn't matter. I am not coming back not to read your reply to this, or to help. My suggestion is you award the points to _Gerry for being so rude to him. Close this question, and start a new one where you put more effort into asking for help as well as consideration into responding to experts. If you don't get an answer that seems germain, then try to understand how you may be part of the problem before insulting someone.
0