Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Pavillion A720n - bad switch

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
The front power switch seems to be faulty.  I have to play with it for 10 minutes before I get the system to power on.  I'm thinking the switch is bad?  Any idea how I can replace this?  There is no parts guide from HP (that I can find).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OnsiteSupport
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24741798
i would check the power supply first switch go out very little.

you could pick up another swich from a compuer store local and replace.

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 24741902
I don't believe the power supply is the issue.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 24741962
Depending on which HP you have, it might be part of the front panel, and not replacable, per se.

Does the front panel cabling use a block plug or paired wire plugs to connect to the mobo?
If paired, you can swap the Reset button to the Power pins to test.
Or just use a snall screw driver to jump the pins (hold for about one second to turn on, about 5 seconds to turn off)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 24743268
is it on the front panel ?  that can be replaced :  http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c00230511.pdf

but you can test if the switch is bad by shorting the PWR contacts on the mobo with a screwdriver for a second
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24947885
Thank you much.    : )
0