Solved

A destop icon has an exclamation point on it.

Posted on 2009-06-29
7
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
In Windows XP one of my desktop icons has an exclamation point on it in a red circle.  What does that mean and how do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:lpenner
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24740898
Backup warning possibly from various applications.

See here http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t178785.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 24740902
Could you post a screenshot of it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpenner
ID: 24741751
Here's a screenshot of the offending icon.
ScreenShot.jpg
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:lpenner
ID: 24741766
Here's a better screenshot.
ScreenShot2.jpg
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 50 total points
ID: 24741854
Have you had a look at my earlier link?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 24742905
dbrunton's link looks like a good explanation for this
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lpenner
ID: 31598148
I'll take this to mean that its a leftover issue related to IBackup which is NOT installed on this laptop, but WAS on the former one.  Thanks
0