[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Dynamics CRM Data Migration

Posted on 2009-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
We recently switched the server on which our copy of MS Dynamics CRM 4 was installed and need to migrate the old data into the new installation.  The problem is, the old installation wasn't installed correctly and had security / Active Directory issues.  Also, when we installed the new installation, we had to destroy the AD security groups associated with CRM, so we can't log into the original version.  Is there a tool out there that will extract the raw CRM data directly from SQL Server (as CSV, XML, etc.) and then import it into the new instance of SQL Server?
0
Comment
Question by:sellcenter
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 24742012
Do you have a back up of the old system prior to destroying everything useful for the migration?
As a passing observation, when one begins a migration, one needs to analyze the situation and consider things like this . . . and, if one finds oneself in a position of having to do something like destroy things in order to get the new version installed, one should immediately stop and reassess the situation . . . and, IMHO, take back ups of everything if one hasn't done so already.
This is more than shutting the barn door after the horses have run off . . . it is more like asking how to build a barn door so that one can shut it after the barn burned down. ;-)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 2000 total points
ID: 24743042
on a more helpful note, do you still have the database for your original CRM. if so, then copy the database to the new SQL server using SQL server tools. Then use the CRM deployment manager to import the database.this tool will sort AD security  mappings. Depending on your CRM licence you may end up with two organization databases or your current one will be replaced.

Don't do this if you need to merge thecold data into the new system. that is another issue altogether .
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rakeshAgarwal
ID: 24743151
I will advice you to go microsoft support. As this will help you to get data back.

Data Loss is the biggest thing in the world :( .. I have suffered from it

regards
Rakesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sellcenter
ID: 31598417
This solution worked in theory, and seems like it would've worked completely if I had tried moving the old database to the new instance of SQL Server.  However, using deployment manager, I was just able to select the old database from the original instance of SQL Server instead. I was unclear in my question, but the original instance and database were up and accessible.

On a side note, importing an organization into deployment manager takes a very long time (20+ minutes) and can appear to hang (particularly when updating users). In my import process, I manually remapped the users in the import wizard, and that seemed to work best. Don't give up if the system looks like it's hanging!
0