Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clearing a combobox

Posted on 2009-06-29
9
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi, I'm using VB2005, WinForms. I have a DataGridView and a set of Controls (i.e. Textboxes, ComboBoxes, etc) on one of my Forms. For the ComboBoxes, I load the data from the DataGridView in the following manner, which works fine - no problem there.

cbxDepartment.SelectedItem = dgvUserList.Rows(intRowIndex).Cells("DepartmentName").Value.ToString

However, once a value has been loaded into the "Text" property of the ComboBox, I cannot clear it to a "blank" value. I can replace it by reloading a new value, but I cannot do the following (it has no effect).

cbxDepartment.Text = String.Empty       ' Not working
cbxDepartment.Text = ""            ' Not working either

Is there a way to clear the Text value once the ComboBox has a Text value visible?

Thanks,
Fulano
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Fulano
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24741238
have you tried: cbxDepartment.SelectedItem = -1
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Xygxag
Xygxag earned 800 total points
ID: 24741242
Try cbxDepartment.SelectedIndex = -1
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1200 total points
ID: 24741287
Correct way is:
cbxDepartment.SelectedItem = Nothing
or
cbxDepartment.SelectedIndex = -1

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 31598161
Both solutions worked. One contributor provided more than one option, which I took into consideration while splitting the points. -- Thank you both for the great help!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24744065
I don't understand why I haven't got any points here since I was the first to propose this solution! Really strange!
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 24744299
eric,

Maybe you didn't notice but your proposal:
cbxDepartment.SelectedItem = -1
should be:
cbxDepartment.SelectedItndex = -1

MSDN documentation states:
SelectedItem:
The object that is the currently selected item or nullNothingnullptra null reference (Nothing in Visual Basic) if there is no currently selected item.
SelectedIndex:
A zero-based index of the currently selected item. A value of negative one (-1) is returned if no item is selected.

So, your proposal should work unless by any chance one of the values in combo is -1. But it is against MSDN documentation.



0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24744501
how come Xygxag who posted the same I did after me got points?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 24745582
it is not the same solution:

emoreau:
 cbxDepartment.SelectedItem = -1
Xygxag:
 cbxDepartment.SelectedIndex = -1
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24745890
my mistake. sorry
0