?
Solved

Siezing FSMO roles from dead PDC Server 2008

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a domain in which I had a Win2003 domain controler and a Win2008 backup domain controler.  Before I could properly transfer roles and promote the Win2008 server to be the primary domain controler, the Win 2003 system crashed and is no longer bootable.  What do I need to do to my 2008 server which is already a domain controler to make it the primary domain controler?
0
Comment
Question by:beehlers
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
ID: 24741456
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24742176
Does the 2008 DC have Global Catalog? If not, you really want to get the 2003 server working however and transfer the roles (better idea in general)...once you seize roles you can't bring the other one back.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24742310
You can seize the roles as described in this document: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504

If the domain controller failed before you were gracefully able to remove it then you will also need to cleanup active directory, steps can be found here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/How-to-Remove-a-Failed-Domain-Controller.html

You will also need to check DNS for any remnance of the old server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:beehlers
ID: 24747654
The 2003 DC is dead and cannot be revived and I do not want to bring it back into the domain, I want the 2008 to be the PDC.  Do I sieze the FSMO roles before I remove the failed domain controler or after or does it matter?  How can I tell if the 2008 DC has Global Catalog?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 24747709
It doesn't really matter if the old DC is "dead" then treat it as such, follow the instructions in my post previously for seizing the roles and also doing the active directory cleanup.

If you go into sites and services expand your 2008 dc then right click on NTDS select properties if the check box is checked then it is a Global Catalogue, if it isn't checked then it isn't.
0