Solved

SQL question - Pad fields

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Please note, the SQL is handled dynamically by the SQL server, therefore the coding in my WHERE clauses will look odd to you - please disregard this.

I have a question pertaining to this field:

LEFT(pp.PatientId, 17) AS PatientControlNumber ,

In my database, the patient ID typically is around 4 characters (depending on size of client this can grow in size). If this ID is 4 characters in length, I need to report back 13 blank spaces first then the 4 ID numbers that make up the Id #.

Would I use SPACE(13)? How do I code it to auto ajust to the size of the field? I imagine I'll have this same issue with the PatientMRN field as well.  
SET NOCOUNT ON
 

SELECT  pv.TicketNumber ,

        dbo.FormatName(pp.Prefix, pp.First, pp.Middle, pp.Last, pp.Suffix) AS PatientName ,

        FLOOR(DATEDIFF(DAY, pp.birthdate, GETDATE()) / 365.25) AS [Patient Age] ,

        LEFT(f.FederalTaxId, 10) AS FacilityId ,

        LEFT(pp.PatientId, 17) AS PatientControlNumber ,

        LEFT(pp.MedicalRecordNumber, 17) AS PatientMRN ,

        CASE WHEN pp.SSN IS NULL THEN '300'

             ELSE LEFT(pp.SSN, 9)

        END AS SSN ,

        LEFT(pp.Zip, 5) AS Zip ,

        REPLACE(CONVERT(VARCHAR(10), pp.birthdate, 101), '/', '') AS DOB ,

        pp.Sex ,

        REPLACE(CONVERT(VARCHAR(10), pvf.HospitalizationFrom, 1), '/', '') AS AdmissionDate ,

        ml.Code AS [Source of Admission] , --  Admission Source (Filing 3 Tab)

        mll.Code AS PatientDischargeStatus ,  -- Patient Status (Filing 3 Tab)

        REPLACE(CONVERT(VARCHAR(10), pvf.HospitalizationTo, 1), '/', '') AS DischargeDate ,

        LEFT(REPLACE(pvd1.ICD9Code, '.', ''), 5) AS PrimaryDiag ,

        LEFT(REPLACE(pvd2.ICD9Code, '.', ''), 5) AS SecondDiag ,

        LEFT(REPLACE(pvd3.ICD9Code, '.', ''), 5) AS ThirdDiag ,

        LEFT(REPLACE(pvd4.ICD9Code, '.', ''), 5) AS FourthDiag ,

        LEFT(REPLACE(pvd5.ICD9Code, '.', ''), 5) AS FifthDiag ,

        LEFT(REPLACE(pvd6.ICD9Code, '.', ''), 5) AS SixthDiag ,

        LEFT(REPLACE(pvd7.ICD9Code, '.', ''), 5) AS SeventhDiag ,

        LEFT(REPLACE(pvd8.ICD9Code, '.', ''), 5) AS EighthDiag ,

        LEFT(REPLACE(pvd9.ICD9Code, '.', ''), 5) AS NinthDiag ,

        LEFT(pvp.CPTCode, 5) + ISNULL(CONVERT(VARCHAR(4), ml4.Code), '  ')

        + ISNULL(CONVERT(VARCHAR(4), ml5.Code), ' ') AS PrincipleCode ,

        LEFT(pvp2.CPTCode, 5) + ISNULL(CONVERT(VARCHAR(4), ml6.Code), '  ')

        + ISNULL(CONVERT(VARCHAR(4), ml7.Code), ' ') AS SecondCode ,

        LEFT(pvp3.CPTCode, 5) + ISNULL(CONVERT(VARCHAR(4), ml8.Code), '  ')

        + ISNULL(CONVERT(VARCHAR(4), ml9.Code), ' ') AS ThirdCode ,

        LEFT(pvp4.CPTCode, 5) + ISNULL(CONVERT(VARCHAR(4), ml10.Code), '  ')

        + ISNULL(CONVERT(VARCHAR(4), ml11.Code), ' ') AS FourthCode ,

        LEFT(pvp5.CPTCode, 5) + ISNULL(CONVERT(VARCHAR(4), ml12.Code), '  ')

        + ISNULL(CONVERT(VARCHAR(4), ml13.Code), ' ') AS FifthCode ,

        LEFT(pvp6.CPTCode, 5) + ISNULL(CONVERT(VARCHAR(4), ml14.Code), '  ')

        + ISNULL(CONVERT(VARCHAR(4), ml15.Code), ' ') AS SixthCode ,

        REPLACE(CONVERT(VARCHAR(10), pvp.DateOfServiceFrom, 1), '/', '') AS [Primary CPT Date] ,

        '4' AS [Coding Method Used] ,

        REPLACE(CONVERT(VARCHAR(10), pvp.DateOfServiceFrom, 1), '/', '')

        + REPLACE(CONVERT(VARCHAR(10), pvp.DateOfServiceTo, 1), '/', '') AS [Statement Covers Period] ,

        pva.OrigInsAllocation ,

        pva.OrigPatAllocation ,

        CAST(( pva.OrigInsAllocation + pva.OrigPatAllocation ) * 100 AS INTEGER) AS [Total Charges] ,

        LEFT(ic.ListName, 25) AS [Primary Payer] ,

        LEFT(ic2.ListName, 25) AS [Secondary Payer] ,

        LEFT(ic3.ListName, 25) AS [Third Payer] ,

        LEFT(od.StateLicenseNo, 12) AS [Performing Physician ID] ,

        LEFT(oth.StateLicenseNo, 12) AS [Other Physician ID] ,

        '999' AS [Type of Bill]

INTO    #Tmp

FROM    PatientVisit pv

        INNER JOIN PatientProfile pp ON pv.PatientProfileId = pp.PatientProfileId

        LEFT OUTER JOIN PatientVisitAgg pva ON pv.PatientVisitId = pva.PatientVisitId

        LEFT JOIN PatientVisitFiling pvf ON pv.PatientVisitId = pvf.PatientVisitId

        LEFT JOIN MedLists ml ON pvf.AdmissionSourceMId = ml.MedListsId

        LEFT JOIN Medlists mll ON pvf.PatientStatusMId = mll.MedListsId

        LEFT JOIN DoctorFacility d ON pv.DoctorId = d.DoctorFacilityId

        LEFT JOIN DoctorFacility f ON pv.FacilityId = f.DoctorFacilityId

        LEFT JOIN DoctorFacility c ON pv.CompanyId = c.DoctorFacilityId

        LEFT JOIN DoctorFacility od ON pv.OperatingDoctorId = od.DoctorFacilityId

        LEFT JOIN DoctorFacility oth ON pv.OtherDoctorId = oth.DoctorFacilityId

        LEFT JOIN PatientVisitInsurance pvi ON pv.PatientVisitID = pvi.PatientVisitID

                                               AND pvi.OrderForClaims = 1

        LEFT JOIN PatientInsurance pi ON pvi.PatientInsuranceID = pi.PatientInsuranceID

        LEFT JOIN InsuranceCarriers ic ON pi.InsuranceCarriersID = ic.InsuranceCarriersID

        LEFT JOIN PatientVisitInsurance pvi2 ON pv.PatientVisitID = pvi2.PatientVisitID

                                                AND pvi2.OrderForClaims = 2

        LEFT JOIN PatientInsurance pi2 ON pvi2.PatientInsuranceID = pi2.PatientInsuranceID

        LEFT JOIN InsuranceCarriers ic2 ON pi2.InsuranceCarriersID = ic2.InsuranceCarriersID

        LEFT JOIN PatientVisitInsurance pvi3 ON pv.PatientVisitID = pvi3.PatientVisitID

                                                AND pvi3.OrderForClaims = 3

        LEFT JOIN PatientInsurance pi3 ON pvi3.PatientInsuranceID = pi3.PatientInsuranceID

        LEFT JOIN InsuranceCarriers ic3 ON pi3.InsuranceCarriersID = ic3.InsuranceCarriersID

        LEFT JOIN PatientVisitDiags pvd1 ON pv.PatientVisitId = pvd1.PatientVisitId

                                            AND pvd1.listorder = 1

        LEFT JOIN PatientVisitDiags pvd2 ON pv.PatientVisitId = pvd2.PatientVisitId

                                            AND pvd2.listorder = 2

        LEFT JOIN PatientVisitDiags pvd3 ON pv.PatientVisitId = pvd3.PatientVisitId

                                            AND pvd3.listorder = 3

        LEFT JOIN PatientVisitDiags pvd4 ON pv.PatientVisitId = pvd4.PatientVisitId

                                            AND pvd4.listorder = 4

        LEFT JOIN PatientVisitDiags pvd5 ON pv.PatientVisitId = pvd5.PatientVisitId

                                            AND pvd5.listorder = 5

        LEFT JOIN PatientVisitDiags pvd6 ON pv.PatientVisitId = pvd6.PatientVisitId

                                            AND pvd6.listorder = 6

        LEFT JOIN PatientVisitDiags pvd7 ON pv.PatientVisitId = pvd7.PatientVisitId

                                            AND pvd7.listorder = 7

        LEFT JOIN PatientVisitDiags pvd8 ON pv.PatientVisitId = pvd8.PatientVisitId

                                            AND pvd8.listorder = 8

        LEFT JOIN PatientVisitDiags pvd9 ON pv.PatientVisitId = pvd9.PatientVisitId

                                            AND pvd9.listorder = 9

        LEFT JOIN PatientVisitProcs pvp ON pv.PatientVisitId = pvp.PatientVisitId

                                           AND pvp.ListOrder = 1

        LEFT JOIN PatientVisitProcs pvp2 ON pv.PatientVisitId = pvp2.PatientVisitId

                                            AND pvp2.Listorder = 2

        LEFT JOIN PatientVisitProcs pvp3 ON pv.PatientVisitId = pvp3.PatientVisitId

                                            AND pvp3.Listorder = 3

        LEFT JOIN PatientVisitProcs pvp4 ON pv.PatientVisitId = pvp4.PatientVisitId

                                            AND pvp4.ListOrder = 4

        LEFT JOIN PatientVisitProcs pvp5 ON pv.PatientVisitId = pvp5.PatientVisitId

                                            AND pvp5.ListOrder = 5

        LEFT JOIN PatientVisitProcs pvp6 ON pv.PatientVisitId = pvp6.PatientVisitId

                                            AND pvp6.ListOrder = 6

        LEFT OUTER JOIN MedLists ml4 ON pvp.Modifier1MId = ml4.MedListsId

        LEFT OUTER JOIN MedLists ml5 ON pvp.Modifier2MId = ml5.MedListsId

        LEFT OUTER JOIN MedLists ml6 ON pvp2.Modifier1MId = ml6.MedListsId

        LEFT OUTER JOIN MedLists ml7 ON pvp2.Modifier2MId = ml7.MedListsId

        LEFT OUTER JOIN MedLists ml8 ON pvp3.Modifier1MId = ml8.MedListsId

        LEFT OUTER JOIN MedLists ml9 ON pvp3.Modifier2MId = ml9.MedListsId

        LEFT OUTER JOIN MedLists ml10 ON pvp4.Modifier1MId = ml10.MedListsId

        LEFT OUTER JOIN MedLists ml11 ON pvp4.Modifier2MId = ml11.MedListsId

        LEFT OUTER JOIN MedLists ml12 ON pvp5.Modifier1MId = ml12.MedListsId

        LEFT OUTER JOIN MedLists ml13 ON pvp5.Modifier2MId = ml13.MedListsId

        LEFT OUTER JOIN MedLists ml14 ON pvp6.Modifier1MId = ml14.MedListsId

        LEFT OUTER JOIN MedLists ml15 ON pvp6.Modifier2MId = ml15.MedListsId

WHERE   --Filter on Date

        ( ( 1 = 1

            AND ( pv.Entered >= ISNULL(NULL, '1/1/1900')

                  AND pv.Entered < DATEADD(d, 1, ISNULL(NULL, '1/1/3000'))

                )

          )

          OR ( 1 = 2

               AND ( pvp.DateOfServiceFrom >= ISNULL(NULL, '1/1/1900')

                     AND pvp.DateOfServiceFrom < DATEADD(d, 1,

                                                         ISNULL(NULL,

                                                              '1/1/3000'))

                   )

             )

        )

        AND --Filter on Doctor

        ( ( NULL IS NOT NULL

            AND pv.DoctorID IN ( NULL )

          )

          OR ( NULL IS NULL )

        )

        AND --Filter on Operating Doctor

        ( ( NULL IS NOT NULL

            AND pv.OperatingDoctorId IN ( NULL )

          )

          OR ( NULL IS NULL )

        )

        AND --Filter on Company

        ( ( NULL IS NOT NULL

            AND pv.CompanyID IN ( NULL )

          )

          OR ( NULL IS NULL )

        )

        AND --Filter on Facility

        ( ( NULL IS NOT NULL

            AND pv.FacilityID IN ( NULL )

          )

          OR ( NULL IS NULL )

        )

        AND --Filter on CPT Code

        ( ( NULL IS NOT NULL

            AND pvp.ProceduresId IN ( NULL )

          )

          OR ( NULL IS NULL )

        )

        AND --Filter on Diagnosis

        ( ( NULL IS NOT NULL

            AND pvd1.DiagnosisId IN ( NULL )

          )

          OR ( NULL IS NOT NULL

               AND pvd2.DiagnosisId IN ( NULL )

             )

          OR ( NULL IS NOT NULL

               AND pvd3.DiagnosisId IN ( NULL )

             )

          OR ( NULL IS NOT NULL

               AND pvd4.DiagnosisId IN ( NULL )

             )

          OR ( NULL IS NOT NULL

               AND pvd5.DiagnosisId IN ( NULL )

             )

          OR ( NULL IS NOT NULL

               AND pvd6.DiagnosisId IN ( NULL )

             )

          OR ( NULL IS NOT NULL

               AND pvd7.DiagnosisId IN ( NULL )

             )

          OR ( NULL IS NOT NULL

               AND pvd8.DiagnosisId IN ( NULL )

             )

          OR ( NULL IS NOT NULL

               AND pvd9.DiagnosisId IN ( NULL )

             )

          OR ( NULL IS NULL )

        )

        AND --Filter on Patient

        ( ( NULL IS NOT NULL

            AND pp.PatientProfileID IN ( NULL )

          )

          OR ( NULL IS NULL )

        )

        AND --Filter on Patient Sex

        ( ( NULL IS NOT NULL

            AND pp.sex IN ( NULL )

          )

          OR ( NULL IS NULL )

        )

        AND --Filter on Insurance Carrier

        ( ( NULL IS NOT NULL

            AND pv.PrimaryInsuranceCarriersId IN ( NULL )

          )

          OR ( NULL IS NULL )

        )
 

SELECT  *

FROM    #Tmp

WHERE   --Filter on Age

        ( ([Patient Age] >= ( '-1' )

          AND [Patient Age] <= ( '125' ))

        )
 

DROP TABLE #Tmp

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Jeff S
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24741136
Hope this helps:

LEFT(pp.PatientId + '                 ', 17) AS PatientControlNumber

Included 17 spaces now manually to your field.
So now the length is 4 + 17 and fetching only the first 17 would help you out.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24741145
If you have 1 character 1 + 17 = 18 and first 17 can be taken out.
If you have 2 characters 2 + 17 = 19 and first 17 can be taken out.
If you have 3 characters 3 + 17 = 20 and first 17 can be taken out.
If you have 4 characters 4 + 17 = 21 and first 17 can be taken out.

P.S: If ID is an integer field, you have to use the below to make it work

LEFT(cast(pp.PatientId as varchar(4)) + '                 ', 17) AS PatientControlNumber

Hope this explains
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Jeff S
ID: 24741160
rrjegan17 -
The total size of this field has to be 17 characters only. Will this auto-ajust it self and report back the 4 from my db plus the blank spaces? If my Id goes to 5 characters (due to database growth) will this adjust to print the 5 characters plus 12 blanks? Sorry for the questions, just trying to learn this one. I don't need 17 + 4 characters ... i need it to equal only 17.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Jeff S
ID: 24741237
Change of plans ... it actually needs to be RIGHT justified not LEFT. So how would I account for that now?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 500 total points
ID: 24741251
This should help you out.

RIGHT('                 ' + cast(pp.PatientId as varchar(4)), 17) AS PatientControlNumber

>> I don't need 17 + 4 characters ... i need it to equal only 17.  

I just explained you how it works. If you run the query you will be able to see 17 characters only.
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24741552
Or simply:
CAST(pp.PatientId as char(17)) AS PatientControlNumber ,
0