Solved

Access Point recommendation

Posted on 2009-06-29
9
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Do you guys have any recommendation on which AP to get?  Small office with low number of ethernet jacks.  3 desktops and about same laptops to connect.  Thinking of getting dual band N-capable AP with security.
Any recommendation on make/models?
Also which wireless network cards to get for the desktops?  I heard they have these USB modules attached on cable.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mmcsadmin
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Kavostylin earned 250 total points
ID: 24741170
Hi there...

Best bet for you would be to go with Linksys Dual-Band Draft-N

Use the MAC security option which means that only MAC addresses specified can access your wireless network.

KAVO
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcsadmin
ID: 24741216
What about USN N wireless adapters?  Which one is better to get?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24741232
Why would you use USB wireless adapters???

I would run with Mini PCI adapters for the laptops and PCI cards for the desktops.

I am not a fan of USB network adapters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcsadmin
ID: 24741241
Its easier to install and quick.  Also interchangeable with other desktops or laptops..
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Kavostylin
Kavostylin earned 250 total points
ID: 24741267
Well that would be something i would look at as more of a minimal instance.

All desktops would benefit from running PCI cards and most laptops already have wireless cards and antennae in them. So replacing the Mini PCI card in a notebook should be quite simple.

Regardless i do not really have a preference with USB WiFi adapters.

KAVO
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:chatxfalcon
chatxfalcon earned 125 total points
ID: 24741397
USB Adapters or PCI Are same in performance..

It would only be different based on the locations of your  Wifi Adapters.

For Instance.. Your Box is located below your tables. If you are using PCI Cards the signal has too many barriers (like the table , steel cabinets, office deviders, chairs, etc..)

If you are using a USB Wifi you can easily put it in the place where there's less barriers.

I would suggest if you BUY Linksys as your AP. Then your adapters are all Linksys. Same if you buy Netgear, Dlink, Etc..

More guides at --> http://reviews.cnet.com/best-wireless-networking-devices/?tag=leftColumnArea1.0

I agree with you mmcadmin : its easy to install and interchangeable.


As to security side,

Assuming you have all vista machines or windows xp with at least SP3 you can use WPA2 Eryption. This isnt as secure as MAC filtering but its better than adding new MAC Address everytime there's a new computer / laptop.


I hope this helps.






0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 125 total points
ID: 24741645
"Assuming you have all vista machines or windows xp with at least SP3 you can use WPA2 Eryption. This isnt as secure as MAC filtering but its better than adding new MAC Address everytime there's a new computer / laptop."

???

WPA2 is EXTREMELY secure, unless people write the password on a yellow sticky and put it on their monitor.  MAC filtering adds virtually no security at all, because it's trivial to sniff the packets in the air for the MAC addresses and also trivial to spoof MAC addresses.  The ONLY thing that MAC address filtering does for you is prevent your neighbor from ACCIDENTALLY joining your network; it won't do anything to keep out a determined 11 year old hacker trainee.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 34434077
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0