[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Photoshop CS4   Error Message 0x696352bb

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am having a problem with Photoshop CS4. I receive this  Error Message 0x696352bb and the it shuts down Photoshop. I have the full Adobe CS4 Suite and do not have a problem with any of the other programs. I also have these installed on my laptop with no problem in photoshop so it is something that is wrong on my desktop I assume.

Any ideas/help...
0
Comment
Question by:cherilavelle
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 24741198
Is there more to that message than just that? Could it be

The instruction at "0x696352bb" referenced memory at "0x00000018".

If you are getting something like that then

Get the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Download links are the icons at the top of the page above Overview.  Browse the page and see what utils are there for you.  Check the memory utils.

Make the CD and boot from it.  Run the memory tester first - memtest -  and let it do two to three passes through your memory.  Memory could be the problem so get that test done first.

Check for viruses and spyware.  They also can cause this type of problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cherilavelle
ID: 24741969
Hi
Thank you for your reply...
the rest of the error message included 0x0000008c...

Does this help or change your solution?

Thanks again,
cherilavelle
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24742251
If it was like this

The instruction at "0x696352bb" referenced memory at "0x0000008c".

Then my possible solution still applies.  But your first check is your memory.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 1000 total points
ID: 24743031
0