Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Windows SBS 2003 R2

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I manage a network for a volunteer organization and need to migrate from a Windows XP peer-to-peer network to client-server in order to added several more workstations.  As it will be a stand-alone DC in a stand-alone forest, it was recommended that I use SBS.  I chose SBS 2003 R2 as I only have access to 32-bit systems.

I would like to take advantage of Active Directory and GPO but would like to avoid loading down the system with applications I don't need.  When the Component Selection screen comes up, I presume I need all the server tools, but can I leave out Exchange Server and Fax?  I don't need email or web hosting, but would like the clients to be able to access the internet for document searches, etc.  The server will have two NIC cards.

What about Sharepoint and the other applications bundled with SBS?  Can I block their installation or do I need to remove them after installation?
0
Comment
Question by:767WuLiMaster
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 24741710
Can you leave those things out, yes.  Should you - NO.  Why?  SBS is a thoroughly integrated solution.  Reports are generated and configured to be easily delivered to exchange mailboxes so that any problems with the server are quickly detected (if you review the reports).  The key thing about SBS if you want a SUCCESSFUL, STABLE system, is to use the wizards for everything.  It doesn't matter if you think you know what you're doing... I used to be an admin for 35+ plus windows servers in a large domain - my first SBS install I thought "Wizards stink - I'm doing this way the way I've always done it" - and in so doing, I broke several things and had to reinstall it properly 2 years later as some features were not working that we wanted working.

If you weren't planning on using exchange, you should not have purchased SBS.  Further, where did you get it from?  If you are a 501(c)(3) then you should be getting your software from www.techsoup.com

Now, SBS will REQUIRE CALs for each system connecting to it.  It comes with 5 - if you don't have an appropriate number, SBS will EVENTUALLY deny connections.  And since you have SBS, you have to buy the expensive SBS CALs ($90 or so each, in 5 packs).  Whereas for Server Standard, they are, I believe, more like $35-50 each.  

How do you backup client e-mail?  If you use Exchange, email is centralized and easier to backup as it doesn't matter if the clients have Outlook open.

Sharepoint is used with RWW - if you don't want to use RWW, you can disable it, but again, I don't recommend it.  

I recommend two things:
1.  MAX RAM - use 4 GB.
2.  Tweak the SQL Server instances so they only use 64-128 MB of RAM and don't use "all they can get".  (see: http://msmvps.com/bradley/archive/2005/02/04/34984.aspx)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sandypatel
sandypatel earned 1000 total points
ID: 24741747
After installaion of First phase of SBS 2003 it will prompt you to install and configure the server using wizard.

when you click continue setup icon on desktop it will first install Domain Controller role, DNS server, and IIS.

after installtion this it will ask you to install other components during component Selection you can deselect Exchange and Fax service installation. you can run SBS 2003 without Exchange server and Fax services.

you have to install rest of the components, dont worry about Share point you can disable sharepoint services after installation.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:767WuLiMaster
ID: 24746540
leew/sandypatel,

Thanks for the input.  I did purchase through TechSoup and order enough CALs for the forseeable future.  I am using the wizards, but they can't protect you from doing something stupid.  For instance, I assumed the default configuration would be a single DC in a single forest and that I would be prompted to input an IP address.  WRONG!  After the installation complete and I set the NIC to static and primary DNC to the same IP, system was still looking for another DNC source.

As I said, configuration will never use email so Exchange is total unnecessary.

I only have 2.5GB of memory so will purchase another 1GB.
0