Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMTP Virtual Service does not work

Posted on 2009-06-29
21
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,

Im using SMTP Virtual Server in Win 2000 Adv Srv. behind the router. I opened port 25 for my computer. My ISP does not allow me to use port 25 except for their own smtp server. So I have to use their smtp server.

I do not have Exchange Server.

I configured my smtp virtual server to use my ISPs smtp server as smart host to forward all emails. But whatever I send via my smtp it goes to in badmail folder.


I tried telnet then I got this error message in badmail

 Unable to deliver this message because the follow error was encountered: "This message is a delivery status notification that cannot be delivered.".

The specific error code was 0xC00402C7.

The message sender was <>.

The message was intended for the following recipients.
      test@hotmail.com



Please help me out


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:farooqazeem
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
21 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:farooqazeem
ID: 24743230
Can anybody tell me do i need exchange server for this task ?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24743302

No, you don't need an Exchange Server.

You will have to check the SMTP connection to the Smart Host, try:

telnet SmartHostIP 25

If you get a banner with their SMTP header in reply you have a connection.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:farooqazeem
ID: 24749535
This Method works when I use my ISP's smtp server directly via telnet.
But when I use my smtp Virtual server which is configured to use smart host (my ISP's smtp server).

It return this error message in bad mail directory
 
Unable to deliver this message because the follow error was encountered: "This message is a delivery status notification that cannot be delivered.".

The specific error code was 0xC00402C7.

The message sender was <>.

The message was intended for the following recipients.
      test@hotmail.com


Farooq
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24768667
Can you disable the SMTP Virtual Server, create a brand new one and enable Smart Host forwarding to your ISP and then test to see what happens.
If it fails, delete the new one and enable the old one and coe back for other ideas.
If it works, delete the old one and keep the new one.
 
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24768676
Just in case you need a guide:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308161 
0
 

Author Comment

by:farooqazeem
ID: 24770293

After all these exercise.
 
I tested but couldn't get success mails are stuck in queue folder.

error which i trap in event log that is

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      smtpsvc
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4000
Date:            7/3/2009
Time:            1:08:14 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MyComputer
Description:
Message delivery to the remote domain 'hotmail.com' failed for the following reason: An internal DNS error caused a failure to find the remote server.
 
Data:
0000: e7 02 04 c0               ç..À    


farooq
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24770320
Please run through and check this MS article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/286673 
0
 

Author Comment

by:farooqazeem
ID: 24770439

this time no error message in event log.

but mail still stuck in Queue folder.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24771176
If you click on the queue, down the bottom of the screen you should see under additional queue information a message telling you what the problem might be.
Do you see a message when the queue is selected?  If so, what is the message?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:farooqazeem
ID: 24775169
Alan,

about which queue screen are you talking about ?

If i open mailroot > Queue folder I found these files

 NTFS_9d0634da01c9fc2600000007.EML.STM
 NTFS_9d0634da01c9fc2600000007.EML

In EML Extension file I have
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Received: from  ([192.168.1.100]) by Hom-Dom.sureonweb.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(5.0.2195.6713);
       Fri, 3 Jul 2009 16:38:33 -0500
From: User@MyISP.net
Bcc:
Return-Path: fkhan31@mts.net
Message-ID: <PCNamevoHwnAJzfxh600000007@Fully-qualified.Domain.com>
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 03 Jul 2009 21:38:34.0703 (UTC) FILETIME=[9E07ADF0:01C9FC26]
Date: 3 Jul 2009 16:38:34 -0500

ewk newkrn wer ew
------------------------------------------------------

in STM Extension file there is some garbage characters .

does it help?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24775195
Have a look at the attached graphic.  At the bottom of the screen is the Additional Info - this may advise if there is a problem.
In your queues that are not going anywhere, if you click on the queue, does the additional info say anything?

SMTP-Queue.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:farooqazeem
ID: 24775341

but I do not have Exchange System Manager installed in my Computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:farooqazeem
ID: 24775705
I tried in WinXP PC same exercise that works fine.

could you get anybody to diagnose this problem more deeply ?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24776298
Sorry - did not re-read your posting and had forgotten this.
Have you rebooted your server - saw a mention that this often resolves this issue.
Have you read the following article?:
http://www.cmsconnect.com/praetor/webhelpg2/Chapter_2_-_Pre-installation_considerations/Configuring_the_SMTP_Server.htm 
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 24776443

Sorry for leaving, I had forgotten to pay attention.

For this one:

> An internal DNS error caused a failure to find the remote server

On the mail server, are you able to run "nslookup -q=mx hotmail.com"

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:farooqazeem
ID: 24779176
Chris,

I think you trapped right problem because.

When I ran nslookup q=mx hotmail.com
<Result>
*********Cant find server name for address 192.168.1.1: Non-existent domain
*********Default servers are not available
Server: Unknown
Address :192.168.1.1



In my event log I found this error

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      smtpsvc
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4000
Date:            7/4/2009
Time:            11:55:53 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MyPC
Description:
Message delivery to the remote domain 'hotmail.com' failed for the following reason: An internal DNS error caused a failure to find the remote server.


how can i fix it ?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24779189
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24784603

Are there any firewalls between the SMTP server and the DNS server?

Are you able to verify the DNS server is running on 192.168.1.1?

Is the DNS server a server or a bit of network kit (router / firewall)?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:farooqazeem
ID: 24789048
Thanks Chris.
You are right problem was DNS I defined static DNS Server then problem solved.


Thaaaaaaaanks
0