Solved

Outlook VBA Code to find sender's time zone

Posted on 2009-06-29
14
1,636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is there a way to find the sender of an email's time zone? I have been able to get the sender's email address, the subject line, the time sent and time received but now need to know the time zone of the sender because we have people across the country sending us emails. Any help would be appreciated. Some of the code I have now is below.

Thanks
Lisa

EMSentDateTime = Item.SentOn

        EMSentDate = Format(Item.SentOn, "short Date")

        sentdte = EMSentDate

        EmSentTime = Format(Item.SentOn, "short time")

        senttime = EmSentTime

        EMReceivedDateTime = Item.ReceivedTime

        EMReceivedDate = Format(Item.ReceivedTime, "short date")

        recdte = EMReceivedDate

        EMReceivedTime = Format(Item.ReceivedTime, "short time")

        rectime = EMReceivedTime

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:LeLeBrown
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:badgermike
Comment Utility
I believe office has a plug in for that:

check this link: http://www.technospot.net/blogs/outlook-plugin-to-find-senders-time-zone/

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:badgermike
Comment Utility
well it is not an ms plug in but a freeware - I just tested it, it works well. Not sure if it is what you want though.

0
 

Author Comment

by:LeLeBrown
Comment Utility
Thanks badgermike. I saw the plug in but not sure I can use it since it is a work PC and I do not have rights to install software. I will give it a try. Also... there is no way - except this plug in I assume - to automatically convert the sent date and time when to the time zone you want when it comes in? Also, I was thinking, I could compare the received time to the sent time - since I pull them both - and do some sort of conversion that way. Not as accurate probably.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
I'm leaning toward the opinion that this isn't possible.  Outlook's object model does not contain a property that stores the sender's timezone.  All message times are stored in UTC with the actual time being calculated by adding the timezone offset of the computer the message is viewed on.  I believe that plugin works by reading the internet message header which does record the timezone offset of the mail server.  That's fine if the sender is in the same timezone as the mail server.  If they aren't, then the calculation would be wrong.  That's the problem being reported by various folks at LifeHacker (http://lifehacker.com/5248961/senders-time-zone-makes-outlook-better).  Using the server time would also be a problem for anyone who is traveling or using an internet mail server.  

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Amreska
Comment Utility
HI Blue Devil Fan,

I would like your assistance on the following question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_24530513.html

Thank You Very Much,

Amreska
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeLeBrown
Comment Utility
Say you have something like below in the header. I want the time Mon, 22 Jun 2009 00:01:02 -0500 (marked with * below) as senton date and time. I do not get that date and time however, I get Mon, 22 Jun 2009 01:01:00 when I use the VBA function to get sent time. Does anyone know why I would be getting the wrong date and time?

Received: from notesgate01.agency.gov (170.97.200.48) by
 ELAN.exh.prod.agency.gov (10.2.2.31) with Microsoft SMTP Server id
 8.1.340.0; Mon, 22 Jun 2009 01:04:01 -0400
Received: from HORL.agency.gov (horl.agency.gov [170.97.202.58])      by
 notesgate01.agency.gov (8.13.8+Sun/Switch-3.2.0) with ESMTP id nxxxjuiijjjjj
      for <SpecificEmail@agency.gov>; Mon, 22 Jun 2009 01:03:52 -0400 (EDT)
Received: from mail.sender.org (HELO mail.sender.net) ([66.99.87.35])  by
 HOR.agency.gov with SMTP; 22 Jun 2009 01:02:47 -0400
Received: from sender1.sender.net ([10.1.200.48]) by mail.sender.net
 (SAVSMTP 3.1.0.29) with SMTP id Mxxx2009622 for
 <SpecificEmail@agency.gov>; Mon, 22 Jun 2009 00:02:03 -0500
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft Exchange V6.5
Content-Class: urn:content-classes:message
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/mixed;
      boundary="----_=_NextPart_001_01C9F2F6.70C2D8D8"
Subject: Application
Date: Mon, 22 Jun 2009 00:01:02 -0500   *************
Message-ID: <7869BED3399067678338908675523409kihy78oipuyy@sender1.sender.net>
X-MS-Has-Attach: yes
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
Thread-Topic: Application
Thread-Index: A78uoiyT90872IOerio0234589oipuiytp098
From: "Sender1" <Sender1@sender.org>
To: <SpecificEmail@agency.gov>
Return-Path: sender1@sender.org
X-MS-Exchange-Organization-SCL: 0
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
The time is adjusted based on the timezone the computer viewing the message is in.  My guess is that you must be one timezone away from the sender.  That would explain the one hour time difference you see when you look at the message.  It was Mon, 22 Jun 2009 00:01:02 in the sender's timezone which would be 01:01:00 if I'm right about you being one timezone away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeLeBrown
Comment Utility
BlueDevilFan,

Yes. I am one time zone away from this sender. There are mulltiple senders however, so my program has to be able to read in each one without knowing ahead of time what time zone they are in. The problem is, when I do SentOn, I do not get the actual time sent, I seem to be getting the time the exchange server transferred it or something. The header (which is the internet email header) shows the correct time and the one I want but I can't seem to get it with the SentOn function. I have read you can use CDO to get the internet header and there is also a plug in. Both of which I can't do because I do not have rights to the exchange server or even my PC here at work to load software. Are those the only ways to read in (using VBA) the email internet header?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
"I do not get the actual time sent"
That's incorrect.  You do get the actual time the message was sent, Outlook is simply adjusting it for your timezone.  All the times you see in an Outlook message are UTC times that have been adjusted to the timezone your computer is in.  

"I have read you can use CDO to get the internet header"
Yes, you can use CDO if you have Outlook 2003 or earlier.  Outlook 2007 can read the raw header natively.  Keep in mind that the time stamp in the header is from the server not the client.  If the client and server are not in the same timezone, then the time will be wrong.  For example, the company I work for runs its email on the US east coast.  Clients are spread all across the US.  If you looked at a message header sent by one of our employee in San Francisco it would show the Eastern time zone even though the employee, the sending Outlook client, is in the Pacific time zone.  Outlook does not appear to keep track of the sender's time zone.  

With this in mind, if you want to read the time information from the internet header, then I can help with that.  I'll need to know what version of Outlook you're using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeLeBrown
Comment Utility
Hi BlueDevilFan,

I am on Outlook 2007 and I would like to read the time information from the internet header.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The code in the snippet will return the date line from the internet header.  It will only work for Outlook 2007.  Call the function like this

    strTime = GetTimeFromHeader(MailItem)

    Where: MailItem is an Outlook message
Function GetTimeFromHeader(olkMsg As Outlook.MailItem) As String

    Dim olkProp As Outlook.PropertyAccessor, strHeader As String, arrItems As Variant, varLine As Variant

    Set olkProp = olkMsg.PropertyAccessor

    strHeader = olkProp.GetProperty("http://schemas.microsoft.com/mapi/proptag/0x007D001E")

    arrItems = Split(strHeader, vbCrLf)

    For Each varLine In arrItems

        If Left(varLine, 5) = "Date:" Then

            GetTimeFromHeader = Mid(varLine, 7)

        End If

    Next

    Set olkProp = Nothing

End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:LeLeBrown
Comment Utility
Thanks BlueDevilFan. I tried this and it works!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
You're welcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeLeBrown
Comment Utility
I hope I can tag this on to this thread... it is for the same code.
I had a For Each Item in Subfolder.items  ( subfolder is a subfolder to main inbox) and it worked ok but didn't process all of the items. It didn't error but it just stopped and my message box saying processing complete came up. I saw some code to change it to For i = icount To 1 Step -1 but how to I reference the subfolder that I want it to go through? The For each I was using told it what folder to look in but this new For i does not.

Thanks
0