[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I create a multiplayer flash poker game?

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
2,570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I was wondering how hard would it be to make a multiplayer flash poker game for my website? Players would play for points and not real money. I have knowledge in flash but only the design part, not actionscript. So I could make all the graphics, and animations, but the coding part is the only thing I am missing. I have begun reading up on actionscript. I was wondering, how much code am I looking at? And is it going to really be that complex?
0
Comment
Question by:flashdesigner
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
H01 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24742647
Hi flashdesigner

If this is a one man show then you are looking at Graphic Design, Database Design, Actionscript 2 or 3 , Server Side Language(Java,C++,C# etc),System Design, Web Design, Web base language (ASP.net,PHP etc). You will need knowledge in dealing with security issue such as SQL injection, Sniffing etc and how to overcome it like Encryption,Hashing etc, you will need knowledge coding in Multi Threading environment. Overall to say is not that complex but for a beginner is still a long way to go.

for futher information you can visit:
http://www.gamasutra.com/ (alot of article in game development)
http://www.yoda.arachsys.com/csharp/threads/ (Multithreading introduction)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 24743542
Hi fd.

what kind of poker? 5 card /texas hold'em?

if you're doing a play4fun thing, it's a lot less scary then HO1's response, but there is still a lot of work entailed.
i'm in the midst of a building a texas game but my will be sitting on various client machines on a casino floor.

the cool thing though is if you're doing it for yourself, you don't have deadlines, it will be a cool learning experience.
have fun.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:H01
ID: 24743587
Ya I agree with blue-genie, if is not against any deadlines it will be a good experience, it depend on how critical the system would be, if it is for your company website and is reputation critical then any problem occur in the system (etc hacking or wrong calculation) will affect your company reputation as well as the player experience. so it will depend on your situation.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 24747785
Well...  It'll be something like this if I dumb it down abit...

#1. Prepare the server that you can have client app talk to that handles who's connected, how much stash a user has and whatnots...  All the security relates stuff needs to be included in it so that you won't have people cheating...

#2. In your client app, you will have a code that connects to the server...  Once the connection is established, you will run routine that does poker game...  When the user win/lose a game, it will talk to the server so that their stats can be updated...

Even though I only have two paragraphs that sums up everything, it is going to be quite complex project you are looking ahead, but can be a fun project to do...  ;)

CyanBlue
0
 

Expert Comment

by:depresentemail-all
ID: 38652684
Bullshit, pay this site for nothing. Answers that say nothing.
0