Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP initialization of new USB disk goes nowhere

Posted on 2009-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello,

I bought a 320gb WD recertified 2.5" disk thinking it would fit my laptop but it doesn't because its SATA. So I bought a USB enclosure from the cheapo manufaturer called Eagle, only to find out it's takes two USB ports to power it. (Of course, no mention of this on the box.)

Does anyone know of decent enclosure out there that requires only ONE USB port?

0
Comment
Question by:polaatx
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert_IT earned 800 total points
ID: 24741582
http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other%20World%20Computing/MOTGSU2/

One of many enclosures, recommend you pick your poison by selecting an online dealer with good return policies. New Egg is usually very good about returns. You also may want to consider Tiger Direct, but I have not had a lot of luck with them personally.

As for the power situation. Look for an enclosure with an AC adaptor. This will aid your computer and allow you to stick with a single USB port. If your existing enclosure has and AC adapter outlet, you may want to try that first.

Good Luck and happy shopping...
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 400 total points
ID: 24741630
It may be the Eagle box, but not necessarily.  Many laptops have underpowered USB ports, and many providers of USB enclosures give you a Y-shaped USB cable so that you can use two USB ports to power their enclosure *just in case* you have a laptop with underpowered ports.  Usually (but not always), you can power the enclosure from just one USB port, even if they give you the two-headed cable.  You just have to use the RIGHT "head" from the two-headed cable, because only one of the heads carries data.

Of course, it's also possible that it IS the stupid Eagle enclosure in your case.  :-)

Before giving up on the Eagle box, you might want to try plugging it into a (single) USB port on a desktop; those ports nearly always supply enough power to run virtually any USB enclosure.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Robert_IT
Robert_IT earned 800 total points
ID: 24741722
Typically it's the thicker of the two USB cables, but not always. As Akahan stated, you must use the correct USB plug end.

http://www.bixnet.com/5vps2powercord.html - PIC of a cable with thicker data cable.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 24743191
if you have a powered usb hub, connect your Eagle to it and try (takes underpowered usb's out of the eaquation)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:LocoFreek25
LocoFreek25 earned 400 total points
ID: 24747457
External drives that run off USB have the second plug to provide "extra" power.  It should work to just plug in one of the ends, which is usually the thicker one.  The other option is to ditch the orginal USB cord and hookup one with only one connector on each end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 24760881
Hello, I went back to store and found another Eagle enclosure that does not use a "Y" USB cable. It's just one cable. It's called Eagle Consus External Storage System. Paid $17 at MicroCenter. Model number: ET-CS2PSU2-BK.

Still just a hollow box made of thin metal. Probably cost $1 to make in China.

But when you're on the road, losing two USB ports of your laptop is a big deal. I still have no idea who would buy the ones that take 2 ports when the 1 port unit is just a few dollars mor. In my case, the unit would not run on a single port, whether the thick on or the thin one and plugging both in to an unpowered USB hub didn't work either.

Thanks for all the advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 24760899
LocoFreek25: your point makes sense. But in my case, plugging in just head, either one, didn't work. XP would recognize the unit, but a minute or two later, the drive's icon would disappear from MY COMPUTER.

The funny thing was that the store rep thought every 2.5" drive out there uses Y cable. Not so at all. A  WD 2.5 external I've owned for at least 5 years works like a charm with just a single head with any laptop I've owned.  
0