Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Check Status of Oracle Query

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Can anyone tell me how to check the status of a long running query (Oracle 10g)?
0
Comment
Question by:iBinc
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 800 total points
ID: 24741550
You can start with the V$SESSION_LONGOPS view

You can join it against the V$SQL view to get the text of the query.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 800 total points
ID: 24741555
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1200 total points
ID: 24742022
what type of status are you looking for?  

you can try something like this if you want to see what the query's session is waiting on.

SELECT   s.sid, sw.event
  FROM   v$session s, v$session_wait sw
 WHERE   sw.sid = s.sid
0