Solved

New motherboard will not POST - May have ruined processer

Posted on 2009-06-29
32
941 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I am fairly advanced with computers, this is a custom built rig and this is the sixth time I've replaced a processor. For some reason I forgot to properly take the heatsink off, the processor came off with it before I could unlatch it. The pins look absolutely perfect, not one is missing or bent. There are no remnants of any pins in the socket either.

When I start up the computer I get no screen at all (as if the computer were turned off) and no POST. All the fans were going and the CD player is responsive. No screen ever comes. I know for a fact that everything in there is compatible; I did my homework before buying.

At first I thought it was the processor, but wouldn't the motherboard still POST? Frankly I'm stumped, anyone know what could be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel-B
  • 12
  • 6
  • 4
  • +6
32 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24741652
could be either I'm afraid..

even a motherboard need a CPU to post..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Daniel-B
ID: 24741711
That's what I was afraid of, I wasn't sure if a mobo could POST without a CPU. Unless someone replies with a solution I'll upgrade like I was planning to later, I'll post (no pun intended) what happens when its done.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24741784
Try reseatting the ram.
Try with 1 stick at a time

I just 'fixed' a rig with the same symptoms. Seems the second ram channel died. Would still boot with 2 sticks installed, but not 3 or 4.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24741790
Try checking the power supply it could be not working right.

next i would take out the ram and test with one stick at a time.
next i would reseat the video card.

CT
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24741877
I'd try without either RAM or Video, if you get beeps, that better than not..
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24742235
"the processor came off with it before I could unlatch it" I have found this is usually caused by cheap thermal grease, i suggest using arctic silver 5 or Zalman zm-stg1.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24743062
Here my troubleshooting procedure :
with a new motherboard : verify if all mounting standoffs correspond with the holes in the mobo !!
Or test the mobo ouside the case, on a wooden  (non conductive) surface
clean the system from dust, then  test with the minimum setup - disconnect also all peripherals and network cables :
connect only  motherboard + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, power supply
verify that the 4-pin cpu Aux power plug is connected
on boot, do you have a display?
if NO it is one of the connected, swap ram, Power supply, video card or monitor - leaving only motherboard and cpu
if Yes, add devices till the problem shows

additional tests and things to try :
boot without ram, it should beep; (also, without video card)
try bios default settings,(if possible) or clear the bios by removing AC and bios battery
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24743069
in my experience, with new parts : always bad mobo, i never had 1 bad processor out of the box !
(but test first with the procedure above, to be sure it is not another part...)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24744591
In this case, pulling a heatsink off and having the cpu come off before unlatching it and then having problems booting could mean the cpu is damaged, especially if the cpu has pins. Unfortunately, if you never tested the motherboard nor got it running at least once, then it might be the motherboard. No way to easily tell.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Daniel-B
ID: 24745693
" in my experience, with new parts : always bad mobo, i never had 1 bad processor out of the box ! (but test first with the procedure above, to be sure it is not another part...)"

That has also been my experience, but the processor is about one year old and it was incorrectly removed.

nobus, I tried all those but the power supply, I think I have a working PSU around somewhere. I'll try that when I get home from work.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24745851
even by removing it from the socket without opening the latch, there should be no damage, if no pins are damaged.
the only way to destroy it is by handling  : ESD  can damage it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 24748171
Daniel-B,
I would like to know what is your mobo model to start with. (some motherboard require a small plugin speaker in order to hear the post)
- in most dead system, the PSU was in fault.
- i also found that bad ribbons can cause a post freeze, try to dismount everything, only leave mobo/CPU and PSU.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Daniel-B
ID: 24748225
Francois_IT: It is a JetWay JHA06-GT-LF (AMD2/+ ATX)

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 24748409
This mobo has a Debug port (the 2 LED diget directly on the motherboard)
Quick question.....
when powering-up, do you see anything displayed on the port? any LED lit on the motherboard? if yes, what is the code, what led is lit (refer to your user manual for the led)?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Daniel-B
ID: 24748615
The output was FF, although the manual did not appear to have the codes documented. I'll check again when I get home.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Daniel-B
ID: 24748710
On the online documentation (their site no longer exists with the document, google has cached it though) it says that the code FF means "boot". Thats all the documentation they give to it. FF shows up a few more times in the document, but with little more explanation than that.

http://74.125.95.132/search?q=cache:v7BmvtHRQiwJ:download.jetway.com.tw/download/DEBUG-PORT-LIST.pdf+JetWay+debug+port+list&cd=1&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=us&client=firefox-a
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 24748758
here is Jetway debug code page:
http://download.jetway.com.tw/download/DEBUG-PORT-LIST.pdf
Unfortunatly, i cannot see the page (network restriction) but from memory, FF is a standard code for pass (no issue found by POST)
I'm starting to point finger to the Video card (or monitor) possibilities:
- onboard GPU disabled by bios
- Monitor defective (or cable unpluged/damaged)

so... at this point, here is some more question:
- Did you verify that monitor is set to the right port? (some monitor has setting to detect VGA/DVI/HDMI ... some are not automatic) <-- refer to your monitor user manual.
- Does your drive seems to be active when booting (like it would when loading the OS).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Daniel-B
ID: 24748794
I'll investigate my monitor, the monitor does work since it is hooked up to my other computer in the meantime, but it is possible that it is not reading the input right.

And my drive does not appear to be active, it stays at one very consistent hum.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 24748797
P.S. for the post beep, it's probably a setting in the bios as well to be enabled.... since you have no dosplay, it's hard to find at this moment.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 24749076
Hmmm, i was looking at some pictore of your board and noticed that you also need to connect a 4 pin molex (the power socket used on old IDE drive) just by the PCIe.... it need to be pluged...  that might be the issue... but this is a wild guess.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:reaktorskolen
ID: 24749134
My father did the exact same thing a couple of weeks ago, and his CPU was damaged by it.
When I tried another CPU everything worked fine :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Daniel-B
ID: 24749173
Francois_IT: I do have that plugged in. What I do not is the eight-pin power port next to the CPU because my PSU has no such connector.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24749257
here a thought try clearing the bios using the jumper and conecting the montor to the onboard video and see if the sytem boots.

CT
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Daniel-B
ID: 24749306
I'll add that to the things I'll try when I get home.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Francois_IT earned 500 total points
ID: 24749371
the 8 pin connector is also important... you should have recieved an adapter from molex to 8 pin with the mobo, if not, buy one at your computer store. If your PSU has no 8 pin connector, You might want to replace it with a newer one that include it (as well the SATA power connector)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Daniel-B
ID: 24749394
I have SATA power connectors, the PSU is one month old and 650 watts.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24749648
Yes, you need to give it power for the cpu it is over by the onboard video and the cpu. Generally it will take two molex to the adapter. it called 4-Pin Molex to 8-Pin EPS-12V. The adapter looks like this   http://www.ajenta.com/shopping/pgm-more_information.php?id=4&=SID

Sometime the motherboard comes with the cable in the box.

CT
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Daniel-B
ID: 24749746
I got a budget board form a Taiwanese brand; it didn't come with one. I'll grab one on my way home.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24751391
>What I do not is the eight-pin power port next to the CPU because my PSU has no such connector.

That is important information - the eight-pin connector provides more current than a 4-pin connector: http://www.playtool.com/pages/psuconnectors/connectors.html#eps8  You may not be supplying enough current to start the system.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24751912
and is your power supply beefy enough? (if you are running from an older 250 W PS ) you may need a bigger one.
here a power calculator : http://www.extreme.outervision.com/PSUEngine      

btw - i suggested the 4-pin connector in my troubleshooting post earlier..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Daniel-B
ID: 24754432
It was the eight pin connector, I bought a adapter and it works ($18 for that little thing...). Windows XP is loaded on and everything. I was told by someone that it was not absolutely necessary with my model, guess he was wrong.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel-B
ID: 31598202
Thanks for the help.
0