Solved

Textarea question

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
883 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a referenceData method in my controller in springframework. the statement is mentioned below in the code tags which ii am using in my jsp page to output the value from the DB. When i run my JSP page it outputs empty in the textarea. I was able to output the list and the exact value is coming out from the DB. Why is it not outputting in my textArea ?

Secondly instead of this :-

<TEXTAREA rows="6" cols="50"

if i do this :-

<input type="text"

I can see the value but with Textarea it is not working. Any input ?
<c:forEach items="${information}" var="info">
<tr>	
<td  align = "left"><b>Notes</FONT></b></td>
<td colspan="3" align = "left">
<spring:bind path="user.notes">
	<TEXTAREA rows="6" cols="50"
	name='<c:out value="${status.expression}"/>'
	value='<c:out value="${info.notes}"/>'>
</TEXTAREA>
	<span><font color="red"><c:out
	value="${status.errorMessage}" />
	</font>
	</span>
</spring:bind>
</td>
</tr>
</c:forEach>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Micheal_Male
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Murali Murugesan earned 200 total points
ID: 24741661
<TEXTAREA rows="6" cols="50"
        name='<c:out value="${status.expression}"/>'
        value='<c:out value="${info.notes}"/>'>
</TEXTAREA>


Text area doesn;t have value attribute. try below,

<TEXTAREA rows="6" cols="50"
        name='<c:out value="${status.expression}"/>'>
        <c:out value="${info.notes}"/>
</TEXTAREA>

-Murali*
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 50 total points
ID: 24741670
Micheal_Male,

For a value in a text area the contents or value needs to be in between the textarea tags.  There is no value attribute in the textarea tag.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 50 total points
ID: 24741677
An example of this using your code is below.
bol

<TEXTAREA rows="6" cols="50"
	name='<c:out value="${status.expression}"/>'>
<c:out value="${info.notes}"/>'
</TEXTAREA>

Open in new window

0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24741683
Since I don't know that server script I want to show what the resulting html source (i.e. the browser source) should look like.  If the value is "This is the value" then the html tag would be like ...
<textarea rows="6" cols="50" name="textarename">This is the value</textarea>
bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24741688
Oops  ... as I read Murali's comment above it looks like he/she beat me to it.  Disregard my posts if that is the case.
bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micheal_Male
ID: 24741716
Thank you. I did not even realized that thing.
0