Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Whats the difference between FTP and Remote Access

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I recently bought a LinksysByCisco Media Hub NMH410 which allows for Remote Access and FTP.  The tech at Linksys said instead of remoting you always have the option of using the FTP server service.  I am perplexed on what is the distinction between doing a Remote Access via a web browser and using the FTP server.

If I want my Grandma Jane to see a video I have placed in the media hub, I do not understand why I would have her perform a FTP.  However, I am little shaky on my knowledge of what FTP Server is so perhaps someone can educate me on how the FTP server on the media hub may be advantageous.
0
Comment
Question by:pbo1
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 800 total points
ID: 24741862
FTP is how files are transfer from on place to another.
Remote access is when someone or sometheing take control of a computer from a disance.

the reasone why the tech said ftp was to allow grandma jane to download or play the video on here computer.

CT
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnmenZ earned 1200 total points
ID: 24741934
I think what "remote access" via webpage that tech at Linksys mean is that you can use your web browser to access files by opening a webpage from the Linksys hub.  It is essentially HTTP(S) access to files on the Linksys hub, implemented by WebDAV.  That is not the same with the usual meaning of "remote access".

FTP has been around for ages (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File_Transfer_Protocol) and it was designed for the purpose of transfering files from one place to another (as what ComputerTechnie said).  At the time of FTP was invented, there was no other easy way to do the same job.  However, technologies have evolved so much that we now have many options to move data around.  In fact, I believe your Linksys hub should also provide the Windows file share facility, whereby you can simply treat the hub as another server on the network and do something like mapping network drivers from it.

In regards to the advantages of using FTP from your hub, I doubt that is a good option.  It requires not-so-user-friendly FTP interface (being either a web browser that mostly supports FTP, or a dedicated FTP client), and it will only achieve the goal of moving files between your computer and the Linksys hub, you will still need to run other software to open the file (something like watching a video file by running the Windows Media Player).

In short, FTP wouldn't suit your need I believe, stick with the so-called "remote access" via webpage should be fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 31598210
Provided concise clear answers..well done
0