Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Server Mail Store unmounts

Posted on 2009-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We currently have an Exchange Server 2003 under Windows Server 2003 SP2 that the mail store unmounts every 48 hours.  How can I fix this?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:rmartes
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24741835
Can I assume that the mailbox management process occurs once a day, so doubt it will be that.

More likely I think that the limits of the database are being met and you need to clean it out, and possibly reset the upper limit sizes of the database?

What size is it currently?

Any event logs that will help us?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 24742113
This is probably due to your information store reaching it's limit.
In Exchange 2003 prior to Service Pack 2 this was limited to 16 GB

Check the application log on your Exchange Server for the following:

Event Type: Error 
Event Source: MSExchangeIS 
Event Category: General 
Event ID: 1112 
Description: The database "Mailbox Store (Server Name)" has reached the maximum allowed size. Attempting to unmount the database. 

Event Type: Warning 
Event Source: ESE 
Event Category: Space Management 
Event ID: 445 
Description: Information Store (3160) The database D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb has reached its maximum size of 16383 MB. If the database cannot be restarted, an offline defragmentation may be performed to reduce its size.

If this is the case then Services Pack 2 can be applied for Exchange Server 2003 from here: http://www.microsoft.com/DOWNLOADS/details.aspx?familyid=535BEF85-3096-45F8-AA43-60F1F58B3C40&displaylang=en
If you are running Small Business Server 2003 then you need to ensure that you have SP2 for Exchange along with SP2 for Windows and SP1 for SBS: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/downloads/sp1/default.mspx

Once you are running SP2 for Exchange you can increase the size of your Information Store Limit but following this article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375 upto a maximum of 75GB
0