Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Intermittant problems with incoming mail

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a customer that has been using exchange for years and most of the time it works properly. One problem that they are having is people in their company don't always get new messages in their inbox.It appears that everything is OK except that a specific message wont come in.  An email is sent from a person to 5 people, 2 in this company and 1 will get it and the other will not.

The other issue is nobody will get it in this company, however with a "Reply All" then all of the recipients will get it.

I have no idea how to troubleshoot this or where to begin. Any thoughts or suggestions would be most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:florin_s
florin_s earned 400 total points
ID: 24742479
Hi,

Have you tried to do a message tracking to see where the message gets stuck, also to check the queues
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24742483
are you hosting the mail yourself, or getting it through a pop connector of a ISP?

As it could be spam, attachment or virus protection they are using.

Could also be SCL that the users have different email protection set, are they using mcafee or nortons?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gikkel earned 800 total points
ID: 24744709
Sounds like its a junk mail issue.  Check exchange server to see if message filtering is enabled (exchange system manager -> global settings -> message delivery properties...remember it also has to be enabled in the connector)  In the instances where only a few people get the mail the problem may lie in their individual outlook settings (they are using outlook, correct?).  Also check to see if the IP is on any blocklists.  If thats not the case, check antivirus software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 24744817
The idea of message tracking won't really help me as this applies to less than 5 messges per month going to about 5 recipients. I don't know of a way to track this.
We host the mail ourselves using Exchange 2007. I make making a really big assumption that it wouldn't be a virus or have a high SCL as this is an expected email coming from one of their suppliers and that a Relpy all does reach them.
I have all flagged SPAM go to a special mailbox where I can review and check it. I have had a total of 1 false positive this year so I think the settings are pretty close to what we need.
I will check into the individual mail settings, That is a good idea.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 800 total points
ID: 24751032
yea, but message tracking is a decent way to search for them, but i too prefer detailed logs..
0