Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

seperate numbers

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Given somthing like: 859034, 482309, 7432890, 483902
Seperate it out as so:

$1 = "859034";
$2= "482309";

And so on ...
0
Comment
Question by:happpy36
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Michael701
ID: 24741959
can you use an array?

$data = "859034, 482309, 7432890, 483902"

$my_array = explode(", ",$data)
0
 

Author Comment

by:happpy36
ID: 24741996
code that takes the first number in the list 859034, 482309, 7432890, 483902 and then stores it in the
variable, $number, and then loops back and stores the second number, 482309, in $number and so on
would work perfect for me.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jagarm
ID: 24742028
Are your numbers are as a string

$nums = "859034, 482309, 7432890, 483902"

or arrays

$nums = array(859034, 482309, 7432890, 483902);

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagarm earned 800 total points
ID: 24742041
Is the following you are looking for?
//using array
$nums = array(859034, 482309, 7432890, 483902);
 
foreach ($nums as $number) {
	echo "$number<br />";
}
 
 
//using string
$nums = "859034, 482309, 7432890, 483902";
 
$nums = split(",",$nums);	//splitted by comma
 
foreach ($nums as $number) {
	echo "$number<br />";
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Cornelia Yoder
Cornelia Yoder earned 760 total points
ID: 24742096
This echoes out the following:

859034
482309
7432890
483902
<?php
 
$nums = '859034, 482309, 7432890, 483902';
$array = explode(", ",$nums);
for ($i=0;$i<count($array);$i++)
{
    $number = $array[$i];
    echo $number;
    echo "<br />";
}
 
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ionut A. Tudor
Ionut A. Tudor earned 440 total points
ID: 24742180
maybe you want them to be stored for further references, see below
<?php
$numbers = "859034, 482309, 7432890, 483902";
 
$numbers_array = split(", ",$numbers);
 
extract($numbers_array, EXTR_PREFIX_ALL, "number");
 
 
echo $number_0;
echo "\n<br>";
echo $number_1;
echo "\n<br>";
echo $number_2;
echo "\n<br>";
echo $number_3;
 
?>

Open in new window

0