[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need DR failover plan documentation

Posted on 2009-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have the tecdhnical details of a MSSQL disaster recovery failover plan documented. What I need to find is an example of the verbage to write up the plan. I have drawings and all the technical information but I have never written one of these before and my boss has told me to write up the pllan por publication to the company.

any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 24747257
check solutions
from
Disaster Recovery and Backup Plan Document
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL-Server-2005/Q_24079662.html
 
SQL Server Disaster Recovery Planning and Testing
http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1258 
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 24747706
Really it is a matter of creating a checklist of all the steps you would have to take to go from zero to go for release to users.

Some of the things to think of:

Is it going to be a scratch built server? Or do you have one in place that you are attaching or restoring too?

Who is going to be doing the restore -- you? Joe the service desk guy hired two days ago? Some technical contractor? A DBA? (And at what level do you have to write instructions?)

How much can be done as prior planning?

The best way is to just walk through the whole process and take many notes. Or if you can do it, have someone else walk through from your instructions and see if it makes sense to them.
0