Solved

netstat  and ipconfig at  command prompt  not recognized as an internal or external command

Posted on 2009-06-29
10
1,359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Need help.  Working on a Windows Vista Premium system (no choice).  Was using netstat to check ports being used.  worked fine.  All of a sudden  netstat commands are not recognized as internal or external commands.   IPconfig is also not recognized.  Also having problem with MySQL Query Browser not being able to connect to a MySQL instance that is successfully running from the command prompt.  Are al these related?   I think I may have changed something but not sure.. This question is about the NETSTAT.  I think if we can figure this out, the others will fall in place.  Thank you!  Urgent help is needed.  Thank you.

i can get on the internet and surf without any issues.l
0
Comment
Question by:OceanStars
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
did the account get locked out?

Are the files still in the windows directory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OceanStars
Comment Utility
Do you know which Windows Vista directory it should be in?  I'm logged on as administrator on a home pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OceanStars
Comment Utility
This is really serious.  My daughter is working from home (she has little ones).  She wanted me to install MySQL which successfully installed.   I checked the process PID in task manager and then the port using netstat -a which worked fine at one point.   Then all of a sudden it didn't.  I decided to check ipconfig as well and it also is not recognized.     netstat /? and ipconfig /?  and even help /?  are all not recognized.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jfer0x01
jfer0x01 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Should be c:\windows\system32
0
 

Author Comment

by:OceanStars
Comment Utility
netstat is in the c:\windows\system32 directory.  if i type netstat or ipconfig from this directory it runs.
when i typed SET   to see what the temp variables were   it just had  PATH=    and nothing following
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jfer0x01
Comment Utility
thats why

make a new path statement equaled to

%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem

1. go to control panel, out system path in top right corner

2. go to environment variables, you should see a familiar GUI Windows at this point

3. Find and edit the path statement

Jfer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jfer0x01
Comment Utility
Here's a link I found thats show more than one way

http://banagale.com/changing-your-system-path-in-windows-vista.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jmarti80
Comment Utility
This is actually a simple fix.  All you need to do is change the path.  Follow the directions here:

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000549.htm

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
correct link jfer0x01, unfortunately jmarti80's link is for XP..

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OceanStars
Comment Utility
Thank you.  worked
0