Solved

Google Apps - Exchange integration

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I was wondering if anyone knew of a way to integrate the google apps interface with Exchange. We're running a Windows 2008 Small Business Server. Currently we have Google Apps running on our web domain which isn't associated with our server. We're about to move over to hosting exchange internally but we'd really like to keep the google apps interface for people who are used to it (calendar and email). If anyone has experience it would be most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:kfarhang
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24742513
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Siegfried
ID: 24744789
Alternatively, you could use the POP3 connector to download mail into exchange for people who prefer to use Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfarhang
ID: 24766383
These are both good solutions but are there any options that would allow complete synchronization between contacts, calendars, and email? I'd even be willing to host Google apps on the server if there were somehow a way to do that if it would achieve this goal.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24768638
synchronization between what? Exchange?

Yea, maybe one day..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt_Siegfried earned 500 total points
ID: 24781453
Short version, no, this is not likely to happen.

There is no way to host the Google applications locally, as they are not offered that way.  You can get mail delivered to each location, and end users can synchronize their calendar and some other PIM information, but there is no server side tool to automate this.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 25193634
how'd you go?
0