Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firebug equivalent for IE?

Posted on 2009-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Is there an equivalent to Firebug for IE? Firebug seems to be awesome at testing/developing JQuery apps.
0
Comment
Question by:dilithiumtoys
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 750 total points
ID: 24741998
In Internet Explorer 8, you can download the IE Developer Tools, see this reference: http://blogs.msdn.com/ie/archive/2008/03/07/improved-productivity-through-internet-explorer-8-developer-tools.aspx
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24742199
dilithiumtoys,

This has been closed but I like PageSpy (http://www.sembel.net/) for a Firebug like option for IE.  It will work on any IE version.  You might also look into Firebug Lite (http://getfirebug.com/lite.html) which is compatible with other browsers.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0