Solved

Access: how to escape single quotes

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi x-perts

Here is a simple SQL string:

It obviously returns an error, when a text string contains a quotation mark itself (like dog's)

How can I fox this?

Thanks
SQL = "INSERT INTO Betas (" & strFields & ") VALUES (" & strBetas & ")"
 
strFields = "[field1],[field2]"
 
strBetas = firstNumber & "'" & textValue & "'"
 
textValue = "dog's"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:andy7789
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 150 total points
ID: 24742089
replace the single quote with 2 singlequotes
textValue = "dog''s"  
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24742107
Aneesh is correct, but you just in case you didn't already notice, you will need to have a comma in strBetas.
SQL = "INSERT INTO Betas (" & strFields & ") VALUES (" & strBetas & ")"
 
strFields = "[field1],[field2]"
 
strBetas = firstNumber & ",'" & textValue & "'"
 
textValue = "dog''s"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:andy7789
ID: 24742160
thank you, but it doesn't work

1) coma is just a typo here (not in my actual code)
2) i cannot modify the dog's string, because it is taken as a field value from another table

is there a function to escape quotes like in php?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 350 total points
ID: 24742183

strBetas = firstNumber & ",'" & replace(textValue, "'", "''") & "'"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:andy7789
ID: 24742283
works great - thank you!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24742288
You are welcome!
0