Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setting a NTP server?

Posted on 2009-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
ok I'm sure this is a simple stupid thing but I've never done it before so I want to get it right. I don't believe my network is syncing with a time server. we're about 5 mins off. I want to get the clocks to sync but I'm not really sure how. I know there are public time servers out there that I guess I could use? Could soemone give me a little guidance? I think the timing issue is causing some weird security issues on my servers so i'm hoping this will fix it. I'm a pure windows shop by the way. thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:jbla9028
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Datedman earned 800 total points
ID: 24742215
Pretty comprehensive article here:
http://blogs.technet.com/industry_insiders/pages/w32-tm-service.aspx
There are links to MS articles as well.

If you have a domain the PDC should be the time source, that's the one you want to set up to sync with an external source.  The rest of the computers should sync with it by default.  
List of NTP servers: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262680 this may be dated, you can just google LIST NTP SERVERS and find a more current one if necessary.

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:deroode
deroode earned 400 total points
ID: 24743474
A good source of info is the NTP project. They provide pools of external time sources.

Furthermore, you need to make sure that the NTP protocol is allowed to travel through your firewall (UDP/123)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kieran_Burns
Kieran_Burns earned 800 total points
ID: 24743893
the command you are after is:
 
net time /setsntp: <list of servers>
 
there are public NTP servers available. Google a list but usually your ISP will have one you can use. If you set your PDC emulator to use an external source the rest of the domain will sync to it (DCs to PDC and member servers / clients to DCs)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 24743941
0