Solved

cant ping from Windows 2000 Adv Server.

Posted on 2009-06-29
12
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello experts.

I'm new to configuring servers. I installed Win 2000 Advanced Server and configured the Active Directory and DNS services. I have attached 3 workstations to the domain and I can login the domain from the client machines so I think the Active Directory is working fine.

But If I try to ping the workstations from the server I get the timeout message like when there is no connectivity. The same problem if I try to ping the server from the workstations. If I type ipconfig in the server command prompt I get the correct IP. I don´t know if I have to activate other services for this ping command  to work properly. From a workstation I can ping the other workstations (they have XP Pro).

I´m using a 8 port switch with standard network cables.

The OS in the server is working well and it is not giving errors.

Thanks for any help.

0
Comment
Question by:arturosm
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24742205
Can you run ipconfig /all from a command prompt on the server and a workstation and post the results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arturosm
ID: 24742281
The OS is in Spanish but will try to translate:

Windows 2000 IP configuration

                          Host name: prom33
                          Main DNS Sufix: DOMINOX.local
                          Node type: hybrid
                          IP routing enabled: No
                          WINS proxy enabled: No
                          Search list of DNS sufixes: DOMINOX.local

Ethernet adapter LAN connection

                         Specific DNS sufix connection:
                         Description: Compaq N3163 Fast Ethernet NIC
                         Physical Address: 00-02-A5-EC-F8-E3
                         DHCP Enabled: No
                         IP Address: 192.168.14.100
                        Subnet mask: 255.0.0.0
                        Default gateway:
                        DNS Servers: 192.168.1.100

Thanks.
                         
0
 

Author Comment

by:arturosm
ID: 24742291
Last line shold be:  

DNS Servers: 192.168.14.100

Sorry, didn´t see it before sending.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24742327
Is this the server?
Can you also do a workstation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arturosm
ID: 24742363
Yes, the first is the Server.

This is the workstation, would be the same translation.

Configuracion IP de Windows

        Nombre del host . . . . . . . . . : Dell02
        Sufijo DNS principal  . . . . . . : DOMINOX.local
        Tipo de nodo . . . . . . . . . .  : desconocido
        Enrutamiento habilitado. . . . . .: No
        Proxy WINS habilitado. . . . .    : No
        Lista de búsqueda de sufijo DNS:    DOMINOX.local

Adaptador Ethernet Conexión de área local          :

        Sufijo de conexión específica DNS :
        Descripcion. . . . . . . . . . .  : NIC Fast Ethernet PCI Familia RTL8139 de Realtek
        Direccion fisica. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-DC-E3-EA-8D
        DHCP habilitado. . . . . . . . .  : No
        Dirección IP. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.14.95
        Mascara de subred . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Puerta de enlace predeterminada   :
        Servidores DNS . . . . . . . . . .: 192.168.14.100

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24742401
Ok the subnet masks are different, try setting all the subnet masks to 255.255.255.0 and see shat results you get from the ping test
0
 

Author Comment

by:arturosm
ID: 24742508
Thanks.  I have changed the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0 but still the same problem:

Timeout expired for this request.
Timeout expired for this request.
Timeout expired for this request.

BTW the server has Windows 2000 Adv. Server SP4.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 24742528
Do you have any firewalls turned either on the clients or the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arturosm
ID: 24742603
I don´t know how to check if I have a firewall on the server. I have not installed any external software for that and I'm not sure if windows 2000 adv. server has built-in firewall capabilities.

I have deactivated the firewall on the workstation but still the problem when pinging the server from the workstation and viceversa.

Thank you demazter, I'm going to sleep (01:00 am here) and will be back tomorrow to see if there are more possible solutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arturosm
ID: 24742683
Just a last comment for today, the server can ping itself using both localhost or it's IP (192.168.14.100)

Regards.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 24746375
Windows firewall blocks ICMP requests, by default. Your client boxes have Windows firewall enabled. Check your client machines and make an exception to windows firewall ICMP.

http://www.comptechdoc.org/independent/networking/guide/neticmp.html

Windows firewall blocks ICMP by default. Many administrators also block ICMP.

As this article explains:

""Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) defined by RFC 792 and RFC1122 is used for network error reporting and generating messages thatrequire attention.""

Since demazter mentioned firewalls, please award him the points. I am only agreeing with him.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arturosm
ID: 31598219
Thank you.
0