Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

deletd browser hsitory recovery

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
how do I recovery deletd browser hsitory from Firfox 3.0
0
Comment
Question by:stevehas
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 24743871
In Mozilla Firefox: C > Program Files > Mozilla Firefox > removedfiles
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 24743882
Sorry! There is no way of getting back such internet data once deleted. If you have taken a backup of the history folder then you may restore the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevehas
ID: 24743887
no such directory in Vista
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 2000 total points
ID: 24786352
no way to recover unless you backed up your Firefox profile recently:

Usually stored here - C:\Documents and Settings\%USERNAME%\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\xxxxxxx.default and the file is called history.dat (if your using XP, Vista has slightly different file structure)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 25504733
could we help you? did you fix it?
0