[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Symantec Considerations when moving Documents and Settings to another Partition

Posted on 2009-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We're currently looking at moving the Documents & Settings folders from the Terminal Server C Drives to another Drive (partition) in order to save space.  
I've been testing it out on an XP laptop before trying it out on one of the Terminal Servers and have found that I've been unable to copy over all of the files and folders within the All Users\Symantec folder.  I get 'Access is Denied' errors.
I've tried restarting the laptop into Safe Mode to no avail.
I am assuming that if I was to try this on one of the Terminal Servers that I will come across a similar problem

Has anyone else had this problem? How can I solve it?

Attached are the instructions I have been using to move the Documents & Settings folder. # Attachment removed by ModernMatt, please see the original source of the content at: http://www.dynode.net/~rjw/?pid=2 #
0
Comment
Question by:bosshognz
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MariusSunchaser
ID: 24743034
Hi there.
Try to take ownership of the files and re-assign the ntfs permissions.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
xmachine earned 2000 total points
ID: 24743769
Hi,

You can't move this folder. check the following KB article:

http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/854fa02b4f5013678825731a007d06af/ee22f32c5f48292b802575890052482a?OpenDocument


Symantec Certified Specialist
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bosshognz
ID: 31598224
I think thats what we need to know.  No mucking around.
Time to get some bigger drives for C!
0