Solved

SATA ports are not installed

Posted on 2009-06-29
34
1,134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have Intel desktop board D945GNT. And recently I reset (removed and replaced) my CMOS battery. Consequence reboot resulted in unrecognized Hard-disk. After going through the BIOS I found out that my SATA ports (all four of them) are not installed.

BIOS Drive Configuration menu looks like this

USE AUTOMATIC MODE       <Enabled>

ATA/IDE MODE      <Enhanced>
S. M. A. R. T.            <Enabled>
SATA Port 0            <Not Installed>
SATA Port 1            <Not Installed>
SATA Port 2            <Not Installed>
SATA Port 3            <Not Installed>

What can I do to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Yasith
  • 12
  • 11
  • 8
34 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
did you connect the drives back up to it?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yasith
Comment Utility
to 'debuggerau' : i don't know whether i did get your question correctly. Well I use this drive in my PC before replacing the CMOS battory. therefore Do i have to find dirvers for SATA disk.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yasith
Comment Utility
UPDATE: I foundout followings from Intel website:
Serial ATA Drive Not Recognized
There are several reasons why a serial ATA drive may not be recognized at bootup or by the operating system.

No Power to the Drive
Check that the power cable is connected from the power supply to the SATA drive. If your power supply does not include a SATA power connector, you will need an adapter. Refer to Serial ATA Power Cable for more information.

SATA Data Cable is not Connected
Check that the SATA data cable is firmly connected from the SATA drive to the SATA header on the desktop board. Refer to Serial ATA Data Cable for more information.

SATA Drive is not Formatted
Like all drives, serial ATA drives must be formatted before use.

BIOS Issues
Random BIOS problems may interfere with the detection of SATA drives. Make sure you have the latest BIOS version for your desktop board. Try a BIOS recovery.
 
1. I am sure there is power to my Drive
2. I am almost sure that  Data Cable is connected
3. Do i have to format my SATA disk before connecting?
4. My perious version of BIOS worked fined, therefore do i have to install latest version?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
no, I was just thinking that either the data or power cable was removed from the drive during the CMOS bat replacement...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
can you change the ports to installed?
check also for a bios setting for the sata : compatible, or sata + ide
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yasith
Comment Utility
nobus: can you change the ports to installed?
Nope, its disabled (cannot be selected)

nobus:check also for a bios setting for the sata : compatible, or sata + ide
I did scan through the BIOS menu for last two days, haven't noticed such option. Anyway i'll check back tonight (i am accesing EE from office while this machine is at home)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i was looking for the bios manual at intel, but could not find it...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
so does the SATA drive even power up on boot?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yasith
Comment Utility
yes it powers up!
 
And i updated the BIOS version, still no improvement
 
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, well updating the BIOS version can sometimes cause issues, did you ensure it is compatible with your Operating System?

So, let me elaborate.

1) working PC.
2) battery gets replaced on motherboard after removing power and flush system of power.
3) plug power in and then reset BIOS settings, like time and date.
4) press F10 to save and reboot..
5) on boot, unable to find Hard drive..

what may be the cause then, if your SATA drive is powering up, is that it is a combination of errors, and your harddrive or controller has gone too..

Be good to rip it out and test it elsewhere..

Is the Motherboard the classic version, the executive Series       or the Media Series? as the last two have RAID arrays, and thinking about this, if you haven't setup the raid in exactly the same way, it wont be recognized either..



0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you try the manual setting in the bios, instead of automatic ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yasith
Comment Utility
My Motherboard is Classic Series one! does this mean do i need to install RAID dirvers?
And i did try with Manual Settings (instead of Automatic)
And i'll check the Harddisk in some other machine and let you know the progress
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
classic, good, at least no raid arrays to worry about...

(unless you put one in...).
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yasith
Comment Utility
in the manual for the motherboard it says,
"
Serial ATA and IDE Auto Configuration
If you install a Serial ATA or IDE device (such as a hard drive) in your computer, the autoconfiguration utility in the BIOS automatically detects and configures the device for your computer. You do not need to run the BIOS Setup program after installing a Serial ATA or IDE device. You can override the auto-configuration options by specifying manual configuration in the BIOS Setup program.

"
eventhought i select
USE AUTOMATIC MODE       <Enabled>
OR
USE AUTOMATIC MODE       <Disabled>  then alter the configaration
no luck,
 
anyway, i'll check the Hard-disk and Motherboard with another machine during this weekend.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
that's why i suggest a bios update - your bios can be corrupt !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yasith
Comment Utility
i did update BIOS to the latest version
 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
have you another SATA disk to throw in to test?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yasith
Comment Utility
Nope, i don't have any other disk with me at this moment, however i'll ask my firends for another disk
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
one of my favorite expressions..

If in doubt, rip it out..
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i doubt another disk will help, since the sata ports are not installed, but hey, it's worth a try !
you can also try this in the bios (pg 63 of manual): select raid, and check if the sata ports are there (reset them to non-raid later)
>>>  Go to Advanced > Drive Configuration > Configure SATA as; ensure RAID is selected
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yasith
Comment Utility

Unfortunately, I have Classic series Motherboard. Therefore this setting is not available in BIOS
It looks like this

BIOS -> Advanced -> Drive Configuration

USE AUTOMATIC MODE       <Enabled>

ATA/IDE MODE      <Enhanced>
S. M. A. R. T.            <Enabled>


SATA Port 0            <Not Installed>
SATA Port 1            <Not Installed>
SATA Port 2            <Not Installed>
SATA Port 3            <Not Installed>


Primary Master            <DVD drive name >
Primary Slave            <Not Installed>


Hard disk pre delay            0
 

Anyway i have downloaded the BIOS doc and i'll check with various options during the weekend.
http://download.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/sb/biosglossarybymenu_v11.pdf
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
page V11  :
Configure SATA as& " IDE " RAID " AHCI
IDE is default
RAID: enables RAID which may require you to install the
RAID Driver during OS installation
AHCI: allows you to take advantage of Advanced Host
Controller Interface features such as Native command
Queuing , Hot plug, etc., without the option to use RAID.
Requires a hard drive that supports AHCI.
Configure Storage Controller
as
" SATA only
" PATA pri, SATA
sec
" SATA pri, PATA
sec
" PATA only
Determines which storage ports will be available.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yasith
Comment Utility
from Intel Noboot wizard :
http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/wizards/noboot/
 
"Components in the system may be too new for the BIOS to recognize. Update the system BIOS to the latest available for your desktop board. BIOS updates are available from Download Center.

Serial ATA (SATA) drives may not be configured correctly. If you are using SATA drives and the system is NOT configured for RAID, check the BIOS setup as follows: During boot, enter the BIOS setup by pressing F2. Go to the Advanced > Drive Configuration menu. Set ATA/IDE Mode to Native. Set Configure SATA as IDE. Press F10 to Save and Exit. "

i haven't try this yet...lets see
 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
How'd you go?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yasith
Comment Utility
1.
"Components in the system may be too new for the BIOS to recognize. Update the system BIOS to the latest available for your desktop board. BIOS updates are available from Download Center.

Serial ATA (SATA) drives may not be configured correctly. If you are using SATA drives and the system is NOT configured for RAID, check the BIOS setup as follows: During boot, enter the BIOS setup by pressing F2. Go to the Advanced > Drive Configuration menu. Set ATA/IDE Mode to Native. Set Configure SATA as IDE. Press F10 to Save and Exit. "
- this didn't work as Configure SATA option is not avaliable as non of the SATA disks are not installed.
2. BIOS update /Recovery - this did not work either
3. Hard-disk check - Hard disk is working fine in another machine
4. Motherboard test - Another working SATA disk in the same motherboad - no response to this either
therefore i have taken the motherboard to the local agent today
 
Meanwhile, can you guys advice what should i do with this question. shall i divide points 50% - 50% among you two and close the question.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
ageed to bad mobo; as for points, you can divide them as you like, if they were of help
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
happy to wait till you get results back..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
how'd you go?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
The suggestion by author was to evenly divide points. If cleanup takes priority, why not take authors recommendations and split points?

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
ok, how about splitting them between these entries:
24820931 and 24791639

Thanks
0