Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recommend a Firewall/ VPN appliance

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi Everyone I was interested in purchasing some new hardware to simplify the our current network setup. I was interested in a Firewall / VPN appliance with UTM features and I was also interested in a WAN Aggregator all for a medium sized business. I was wondering if there were any good appliances that can provide all of these  features in a combined appliance  that anyone can recommend?

We currently have a DMZ for our web server etc so an appliance that was DMZ friendly and easy to configure would be great.

Any assistance in helping me choose a suitable appliance or appliances would be most appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:SteveJ-007
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
boowhup earned 1320 total points
ID: 24742807
Look at the snapgear/cyberguard products. They are very configurable, while being Simple at the same time, as they run a web interface over linux. They are all "full featured" just pay more for extra processing power (wihch results in more vpn connections, higher bandwidth etc).
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveJ-007
ID: 24742982
Great thanks sounds good, I will definitely check them out, I was however wondering if it was difficult to set up Communication between my internal network and the DMZ using an appliance like this?

I.E I would like to have Employees be able to access the Web Server on the DMZ without having to send the request over the Internet.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:xmachine
xmachine earned 680 total points
ID: 24743363
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:boowhup
boowhup earned 1320 total points
ID: 24744980
Yeah that's a pretty standard setup on most routers to forward to DMZ rather than the internet (DNs would resolve to your external IP anyway, which would get to the firewall device, which would be smart enough to know requests coming for that get forwarded to the DMz, so wouldnt leave your network anyway).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveJ-007
ID: 31598227
Great guys thanks alot for your advice
0