Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall site to site VPN can only see the other gateway.

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I successfully setup a site to site connection between two Sonicwalls.  However I can ping and only access the gateway address of the other site.  Cannot ping or access anyother IP.
0
Comment
Question by:isaakadmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Roachy1979
Roachy1979 earned 400 total points
ID: 24743592
Sounds like a routing issue.

On the remote site is the Sonicwall the default gateway, or is it an additional gateway?  If it's the latter, a static route would need to be configured on client machines to point to the Sonicwall as the route for the remote network.

Do a

route print

from machines on both networks, and the internal IP's of both sonicwalls and post here and I'll show you how to set this up.

It's usually as simple as running

route add <remote network address> <remote subnet mask> <gateway IP> -p

this needs to be run on all hosts on both networks...
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 400 total points
ID: 24743836
You should also enable the split tunnel feature on both firewalls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaakadmin
ID: 24746994
Remote site is an additional site.  Home site network is 192.168.168.x and remote is 192.168.100.x.  Gateway is 192.168.168.1 and 192.168.200.1.  I would like each site to go through their own gateway for internet traffic.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ccpjc earned 1200 total points
ID: 24747605
by default sonicwalls block pinging, have you enabled it?
or am i viewing the question wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaakadmin
ID: 24748544
Oh I guess I had not enabled any access rules on the remote firewall.  The solution is enable ping or any other type of traffic you want from local site to lan site subnet.  Problems solved, thanks for all your help.  
0