Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting default signature and disabling the ability to create new ones

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-03
Hi Guys and Gals,

We have a situation like many I would imagine whereby we want to set a default corporate signature in Outlook, which is easy using some modified adm's listed below.

however, while that is OK, we also want to disable users from creating NEW ones that they can insert if they want to.  The Microsoft ADM for Office disables signatures completely, which negates the corporate one we're wanting to use.

This is all we want to do.  Set the signature to be used, then disable the user from changing this or from creating new ones to use.

I don't mind if there's a "cheapish" product that does this as I'm stuggling with the ADMs not doing this for me.

Current modified ADM below.

Regards,
Leonard
CATEGORY Signature
POLICY Disable signatures for new messages
KEYNAME Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Common\MailSettings
    PART Disable signatures for new messages CHECKBOX
                VALUENAME NewSignature
                VALUEON 
    END PART
    END POLICY
POLICY Disable signatures for replies and forwards
KEYNAME Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Common\MailSettings
    PART Disable signatures for replies and forwards CHECKBOX
                VALUENAME ReplySignature
                VALUEON 
    END PART
    END POLICY
POLICY Signature for new messages
KEYNAME Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Common\MailSettings
    PART Signature for new messages EDITTEXT
                VALUENAME NewSignature
                
    END PART
    END POLICY
POLICY Signature for replies and forwards
KEYNAME Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Common\MailSettings
    PART Signature for replies and forwards EDITTEXT
                VALUENAME ReplySignature     END PART
    END POLICY
END CATEGORY
END CATEGORY

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:leonardrogan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LinkNJ
ID: 24742611
Did you think about disabling the signature in Outlook as you mentioned above and then using Exchange to add the signature for every SMTP email using an event sink.  You can get some instructions on Microsoft's site here.  Good luck, Rob.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317680/
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonardrogan
ID: 24742891
They still need a signature with their individual contact details etc. So not so much a generic disclaimer required so this doesn't help, albeit, it's a good link thank you.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24745979
The Microsoft solution for disclaimers etc sucks and isn't worth even looking at.

What I would do is deploy something like Exclaimer or Policy Patrol and disable signatures in Outlook using Group Policy.
Both of those products can deploy the complete signature on the fly using information in the AD domain. Doesn't matter how the user sends the email - Outlook, OWA, OMA, RPC over HTTPS, Blackberry, Windows Mobile. If it goes through Exchange it gets the signature.
Office phone number changes? 30 seconds and it is changed for everyone.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonardrogan
ID: 24751262
I'll have a look at policy patrol.  Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leonardrogan
ID: 31598231
Policy Patrol looks the go.

Thank you very much.
0