Solved

Sites taking very long time to load overseas

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

I have developed 4 websites for a client that is located in Turkey. The site is hosted in Sydney, Australia.

The client has complained of very slow loading times in various countries oversea including US, UK, Turkey, and Russia.

There are 2 purposes of this question:

1) Can anyone not located in Australia please test to see if they are experiencing very slow loading times.

2) Can anyone point out anything that may contribute to slow loading times overseas.

The sites in question are:

http://www.dorainternational.com
http://www.omniarings.com
http://www.sohorings.com
http://www.codexyrings.com



0
Comment
Question by:jset_expert
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:darenceang
darenceang earned 200 total points
ID: 24742653
Singapore = Medium Slow for all sites ( flash takes bout 1-2 mins to load )
I think because it is using flash?

Dont know... just a thought...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jset_expert
ID: 24742695
Thanks...that is quite standard, as long as the loader bar came up straight away
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonsbytes earned 200 total points
ID: 24745060
It is a bit slow from Nashville, TN.  I'm at work where I average 30Mb/s to most sites and it took longer than I thought it should... most sights pop up like boom, and for those I had to wait even for the initial loading bar -- maybe 5-8 seconds.
Tracing route to dorainternational.com [202.47.4.164]

over a maximum of 30 hops:
 

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.82.1

  2    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  10.0.96.3

  3    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  67.32.36.225

  4    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  170.138.39.194

  5     7 ms     6 ms     6 ms  170.138.39.162

  6    28 ms    29 ms    30 ms  se-4-0-1.hsa1.atlanta1.level3.net [4.79.212.177]
 

  7    41 ms    35 ms    36 ms  ae-71-52.ebr1.atlanta2.level3.net [4.68.103.60]
 

  8    31 ms    35 ms    35 ms  ae-73-70.ebr3.atlanta2.level3.net [4.69.138.20]
 

  9    36 ms    36 ms    35 ms  ae-7.ebr3.dallas1.level3.net [4.69.134.21]

 10    70 ms    72 ms    72 ms  ae-3.ebr2.losangeles1.level3.net [4.69.132.77]

 11    66 ms    66 ms    66 ms  ae-2-70.edge5.losangeles1.level3.net [4.69.144.7

5]

 12    66 ms    66 ms    65 ms  singapore-t.edge5.losangeles1.level3.net [4.59.4

8.58]

 13   222 ms   222 ms   222 ms  203.208.190.26

 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 15   224 ms   223 ms   223 ms  p151-ihsihs-osii-a.syd-core1.iseek.com.au [59.15

4.20.14]

 16   225 ms   224 ms   224 ms  pip511fw.iseek.com.au [202.83.94.130]

 17   224 ms   239 ms   229 ms  control4.tppinternet.net.au [202.47.4.164]
 

Trace complete.

Open in new window

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jset_expert
ID: 24750268
Thanks for you help jason.

It's not the 5-8 seconds im worried about, the client seems to think that it takes 5 minutes sometimes...I cannot get that situation replicated.

I have to keep investigating

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:darenceang
darenceang earned 200 total points
ID: 24751161
another idea is that maybe like jasonsbytes, do a tracert and find out where is the slowness?

Just a thought
:)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:AsishRaj
AsishRaj earned 100 total points
ID: 24760528
From your Neighboring Country Fiji

Sites are loading slowly than required because of the Flash. Progress bar takes few moments to come up.

Reduce the size of the flash and you will notice some difference viewer loading time.

Otherwise its all good.
0