[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Jquery wait

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
11,234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I want to make my script wait for 4 seconds after performing an action.

Typically it works like this perfect:
...
            });
                  },
                  onComplete: function (a, b ,c, d, e) {
                        var size = Math.round(c.size/1024);
                        $.jGrowl('<p></p>'+c.name+' - '+size+'KB', {
                              theme:       'success',
                              header: 'Upload Complete',
                              life:      4000,
                              sticky: false
                        });
                        window.location.replace('<% $URL %>profile/photo');
                  }
            });
...

I want to delay: " window.location.replace('<% $URL %>profile/photo'); "
4 seconds

how to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:AndyPSV
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
David H.H.Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 24742737
Hi AndyPSV,
Try this:
This line:
window.location.replace('<% $URL %>profile/photo');
                  
Change to
window.setTimeout("window.location.replace('<% $URL %>profile/photo');",4000)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndyPSV
ID: 31598235
:*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tfy_002
ID: 25439691
 });
                  },
                  onComplete: function (a, b ,c, d, e) {
                        var size = Math.round(c.size/1024);
                        $.jGrowl('<p></p>'+c.name+' - '+size+'KB', {
                              theme:       'success',
                              header: 'Upload Complete',
                              life:      4000,
                              sticky: false
                        });
                       //===========================================
                       // reference from Javascript
                       sleep(4000);
                       //===========================================
                        window.location.replace('<% $URL %>profile/photo');
                  }
            });
0