[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

configure apache to include mounted folder in linux

Posted on 2009-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a linux box which is running apache / php. When I browse the machine http://123.123.123.123, the apache root folder is the /var/www/html folder. That works fine.

I have a bunch of files in the "/mnt/sdb1" folder which is a partition on another hard drive in the computer. I'd like to expose this folder on the web so I can go http://123.123.123.123/record/aaaa.zip in order to download /mnt/sdb1/aaaa.zip from my linux box.

How do I configure apache to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tokyoahead earned 2000 total points
ID: 24742846
you have to setup an alias in your httpd.conf

Alias /record/ "/mnt/sdb1/"

this will use the /sdb1/ for all hits that are made to /record/

be aware that if you later create a  /var/www/html/record/ this folder will not be accessible since /mnt/sdb1 will be used

dont forget to restart your server after changing the config.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jasonsbytes
ID: 24745011

ln -s /var/www/html/record/ /mnt/sdb1/

Open in new window

0