Solved

Custom ADM File from a Reg Key

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have a reg file that I would like to set on all desktop machines.

It adds Mplayer app to the DVD file association and also makes Mplayer an option when you insert a DVD.

THe keys looks like this

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\DVD\shell]
@="Mplayer"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\DVD\shell\Mplayer\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\SMPlayer\\smplayer.exe\" %1"

Is it possible to create a custom ADM file from this?

0
Comment
Question by:Sudoku_Warriors
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24742780
Download the nuts toolkit fr here http://yizhar.mvps.org/ and you can convert any reg file to a custom ADM
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24742784
Sorry forgot to say using regtoadm in the nuts toolkit.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24742858
Creating a custom ADM like mentioned above is definitely a way to go.  Do you have at least one Windows 2008 or one Vista machine on your network?   If you do you can do this using group policy preferences.
Great overview of preferences by group policy MVP Darren Mar-Elia
http://sdmsoftware.com/blog/2008/09/whitepaper_on_group_policy_pre.html
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sudoku_Warriors
ID: 24743004
Hi,

We dont have any 2008 machines or vista.

I tried the NUTS regtoadm before posting and it didnt work.

I get the attached message

I have attached the NUTS adm output too. Saved as a txt file though.
Thanks

adm-error.doc
Copy-of-dvd-test.txt
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24743041
Have you created the keys in refedit and then export them before doing the conversion?
I had a similar issue recently where I hadn't created the TEG file quite right and it didn't work correctly
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 24743081
Sorry didn't see the error message.
This is because of the quotes in the line:

  DEFAULT "\"C:\Program Files\Windows Media Player\wmplayer.exe\" /prefetch:4 /device:DVD \"%L\""

Remove all bar the first and last Quotes, the ADM is being read as the end of the string at the second set
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now