Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I tell how much email is being sent and received on Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2009-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I need to get an idea of the number of emails sent and received each day on an Exchange 2003 server. What is the best way to achieve this?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:catsup3
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 800 total points
ID: 24742975
There are some ways to achieve this.
1.You can use Perfmon (Performance Monitor tool) to achieve this
Read the article below to find out how to do this:
http://exchangeserverinfo.com/2007/03/30/is-there-a-way-to-find-the-total-number-of-messages-sent-and-received-to-and-from-an-exchange-server.aspx
2.Third party solution called Messagestats from Quest
http://www.quest.com/messagestats/
3.Message Tracking in Exchange is also an option but not a strong one
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Saakar
Saakar earned 400 total points
ID: 24742979
hii,

apart from Message Tracking there is no other option in Exchange that can give you a report that you want but there are few tools that you need to buy to make your life simpler

http://www.promodag.com/downloads/download_products.aspx
http://www.questmessagestats.com/

Hope this helps!!!

- Saakar
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Mhamdy
Mhamdy earned 400 total points
ID: 24742999
i think you have to use 3rd party software to achieve this like Gfi mail essential it has reporting tool tell you about no of email sent or recieved every day or during period of time and generate report for one user.
there is also Quest MessageStats program it can do the same job
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 400 total points
ID: 24746019
Most solutions will use message tracking. That contains most of the information that you need. Promodag have a solution that will allow you to pull the logs in to an Access Database, if you have those skills.

Quest Message Stats is very good, but very expensive. Not sure what the link to it is above, this is the actual source: http://www.quest.com/messagestats/

Another product is Mail Detective.

Perfmon isn't that great, because it is reset when the server or services are restarted.

Simon.
0