Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to enable PAM in different Unix OS (Solaris 10, HPUX 11i, RH Linux v4 and above)

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
In AIX, we can enable PAM by modifying the token "auth_type" in file "/etc/security/login.cfg"  to "PAM_AUTH". If this is not done, it uses standard OS authentication "STD_AUTH".

Likewise, how can we enable system to use PAM rather than OS level authentication in

1) Solaris 10 sparc
2) HPUX 11i
3) RH Linux v4 and above

Pls consider this as priority
0
Comment
Question by:Deepti_vobilineni
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 24743660
1) it is default setting starting with v9
2) it is default but with somewhat limited config functionality (read manual)
3) there is no other choice starting with RH 7 10 years ago.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Deepti_vobilineni
ID: 24743676
Thank you for your reply.

Ok...so does that mean... there is no other authentication module other than PAM, that comes by default with all the 3 OSs (Solaris 10 sparc, HPUX11i, RedHat Linux).

Is there any way to verify that PAM is the current authentication module in these OS's.


0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 24743700
I do not quite recall something like chkpam or pamchk or pamck has to be run from root account like:
# ckpam root
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Deepti_vobilineni
ID: 24743733
Ok...I have tried all the 3...but of no luck...we need to verify whether PAM is current authentication module...and write a test case for that...

Could you please provide me with the command??

Thank you
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24743820
Hi,
I think that all relevant programs (login, su, rsh ..., also ftp, ...) are linked against the PAM shared libraries.
So it's only a question of whether those libraries are present (according to gheist they are) and whether PAM is properly configured in either /etc/pam.conf or in the respective entries under /etc/pam.d/
You can use e.g. ldd /bin/login to verify that the program is linked against PAM. Check for presence of the displayed PAM lib(s) at your system.
Further, check /var/log/messages. The various PAM modules should log their activities there.
HTH
wmp
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deepti_vobilineni
ID: 24783049
Thank you all for providing your valuable inputs and helping me in understanding. I appreciate your prompt response.

Cheers!!!!
0