Solved

Activated Win2008; evaluation message still on desktop

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

We installed a Win2008 Data Center using MSDN disks. Realizing later we should have used dvd media from the Microsoft New Lease program. (Program as in subscription)

Regardless, entering the new license key from the NewLease program did allow us to activate Win2008. So everything is fine there.

My issue is that on the desktop there is still a message that says the O/S is in evaluation mode, even though on the properties of "my computer" it shows the product is activated.

i have posted a printscreen.

How do I remove the message from the desktop please?

Cheers
EvaluationCopy.png
0
Comment
Question by:Valimai
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 500 total points
ID: 24743093
I think there's no help for this installation. This is an evaluation copy and that's what it should be used for.
You should get the full installation of Windows 2008 Server and do a fresh install.

If you don't care which version you have, but just want to remove the watermark, you can check this link.
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/12/10/patched-user32dllmui-to-remove-evaluation-copy-text-on-desktop-of-vista-sp1-rc1/

Although it's for Vista, it should work on Windows 2008 Server too.

Regards,
Nik
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:MCSA2003
ID: 24743912
I agree with the above post. This is an evaluation copy. You could try replacing the wall paper with a custom one to see if that would work, but if it were me I would wipe it clean while it is still early on. (format and re-install)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24744008
Changing the wallpaper won't work for sure.
I would strongly recommend reinstallation of Windows Server OS.

Regards
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Valimai
ID: 24750516
thanks for your responses.

Here is a printscreen of the properties of my computer. It says the copy is activated. Previously it said something like "you have 47 days left to activate."

Process to date has been as follows.
1. Install MSDN Win2008 DataCenter.
2. Change product key and activate over the internet. Product shows as activated on properties of my computer.
3. Still seeing the product is evaluation on desktop.

It appears to be a bug and that the message on the desktop is a furfy. I HOPE i dont have to install 4 servers, all of which are now hosted in a datacenter down the road.

cheers
EvaluationCopy2.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Valimai
ID: 24750545
@nimatejic : I am attempting the fix as described in the link in your first post. thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Valimai
ID: 31598241
Thank you! That link worked.
0