Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Character limit for Windows 2003 AD Security and distribution group

Posted on 2009-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
what is character limit for naming Windows 2003 AD Security and distribution group
0
Comment
Question by:TJOSY
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 24743054
Hi TJOSY,

Name Length Limits from the Schema (from: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756101(WS.10).aspx)
Default limits on attribute names for Active Directory objects that are imposed by the schema include the following. These items provide examples of schema-limited name attributes:
Display names are limited to 256 characters. For more information, see Display-Name Attribute (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=153705).
Common names are limited to 64 characters. For more information, see Common-Name Attribute (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=153706).
The SAM-Account-Name attribute (also known as the pre?Windows 2000 user logon name) is limited to 256 characters in the schema. However, for the purpose of backward compatibility the limit is 20 characters. For more information, see SAM-Account-Name Attribute (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=153707).

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 150 total points
ID: 24743066
The "AD" name of the group can have up to 63 characters. The pre-Windows 2000 name of a group should have a maximum of 20 characters; it can be edited to be longer than that, but you can expect problems with some command line tools like "net group" when it's longer.

Object names
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776019(WS.10).aspx
0