?
Solved

Delphi: Catch F8 keypress

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi all

I have a TOvcPictureField which contains a date. I want to be able to change the date up and down by pressing the F7 and F8 buttons when the field is in focus. I can do it with the '+' and '-' keys using this code:

Case Key of
    '+' : edtFromDate.AsDateTime:=edtFromDate.AsDateTime+1;
    '-' : edtFromDate.AsDateTime:=edtFromDate.AsDateTime-1;
    else

But I can't find out what the code for the F7 and F8 keys are. Can anyone help?

Regards
Søren Augustesen
0
Comment
Question by:poultarp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Causality earned 1336 total points
ID: 24743051

F7  is 118
F8  is 119
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Causality
Causality earned 1336 total points
ID: 24743058
Case Key of
    chr(118) : edtFromDate.AsDateTime:=edtFromDate.AsDateTime+1;
    chr(119) : edtFromDate.AsDateTime:=edtFromDate.AsDateTime-1;
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 664 total points
ID: 24744776
this gets passed with the keydown event, not keypress event
in the OnKeyDown (or OnKeyUp)

from windows unit

  VK_F7 = 118;
  VK_F8 = 119;

procedure TForm1.cbbAccountKeyDown(Sender: TObject; var Key: Word;
  Shift: TShiftState);
begin
  case Key of
    VK_F7: edtFromDate.AsDateTime:=edtFromDate.AsDateTime+1; // F7 down
    VK_F8: edtFromDate.AsDateTime:=edtFromDate.AsDateTime-1; // F8 down
  end;    
end;
0