Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Red Hat Linux

Posted on 2009-06-30
12
Medium Priority
?
2,112 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello ,

Here is the situation

top - 17:34:29 up 412 days, 23:18,  2 users,  load average: 20.46, 23.57, 25.52
Tasks: 309 total,   8 running, 301 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
Cpu(s):  0.5% us, 53.3% sy,  0.0% ni,  0.2% id, 45.8% wa,  0.0% hi,  0.2% si
Mem:   8292728k total,  8007664k used,   285064k free,    26856k buffers
Swap:  4192956k total,    51400k used,  4141556k free,  5201412k cached
 PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND
  15 root      28  10     0    0    0 S  100  0.0  16819:22 kblockd/1
24266 oracle    16   0 1704m  37m  36m S    3  0.5   0:00.10 oracle
21094 oracle    15   0  645m 635m 2932 S    2  7.8   4106:44 tnslsnr
21046 oracle    18   0 1705m 221m 219m R    0  2.7 111:04.64 oracle

As u can see the kblockd here

kinldy plese tell me how to deal with this

tahnks
0
Comment
Question by:prashantchauhan
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dontdig
ID: 24752436
pls put more details about what u actually wanna do
0
 

Author Comment

by:prashantchauhan
ID: 24753093
Hello,

As there is a process in red hat database (oracle )server kblock which is showing high utilization due to which itr shows high load average . . Kindly please tell me how to deal with this situation

Looking forward to your quick reply
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 664 total points
ID: 24889860
You had a prior question on what seems to be the exact same thing.
The issue is what the load on the oracle database is with relation to the memory requirements.  
Based on the information returned by top, your system has a large amount of data that it cached (5GB).
The information you include only deals with the top four processies, there is no clear understanding on where the 8GB of memory are being used.

The swap uses 50+MB.  This could suggest that it may be bringing cached data in and out under the worst circumstances.  I.e. it swaps 50MB in and out frequently.

Here is a question, how much memory can the server support (16GB, 32Gb, etc.)
Do you have the option to increase the amount of memory in the system to at least 16GB?

What are the oracle related kernel modifications?

I do not remember if in the prior question you addressed whether the data is stored on a Fiber connected array or on iSCSI type of resource.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Orozco
Gabriel Orozco earned 664 total points
ID: 24893104
While the setup on the database could be the root cause of all the bad performance, I will try to look at it from an outsider view:

What I see is your system has a very high load (20+) *and* that is caused because linux is waiting for the disk subsystem ( 45.8% wa, )

There is the possibility you have the bug discovered for the kernel 2.6.9 and need to upgrade your kernel, but definitely you need to check if your disks are working at peak speed and thus the problem is elsewhere.

can you post here the output of
fdisk -l
hdparm -i /dev/sda  (if that is your disk)

thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 664 total points
ID: 24894381
If you do have an Oracle database running on this server, what is the size of the Oracle SGA?  Also, what kind of application uses the Oracle database?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 24961897
This is a rather poor excuse to delete this question.

If the suggestions provided helped you to improve the performance of your system, award the points.
I.e. pointed you to where you should look within your setup to adjust your settings etc.
Your login, would then be confidential and will result in you requesting that every future question you pose to be deleted because of confidential info.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 24963175
hey if you have confidentiality concerns because of a top and fdisk -l, or to express things like "the client is a transactional system" or "this is a banking app with thousands of small transactions" all of that is generic for us, but contribute to solve the bottleneck problem.

why not making yourself a favor and post the information "generalized" so we can help you deal with the situation?

if still there are security concerns, as said, you can award the points to the expert that gave you the best insingh into your's problem solution or al least, gided you to the root cause.

-best,
Gabriel
0