Solved

Move exchange 2007 server roles

Posted on 2009-06-30
12
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a test environment with 1 exch 2007 server with all the roles on it - hub, client, etc.
I set up another server on a cluster and when I installed it the option i chose was cluster everything installed fine and I can access a mailbox on both servers.

Now server 1 - the 'role holder' what if I want to remove this machine, can a cluster hold all the roles?  If so how can I move them from server 1 to the cluster?
0
Comment
Question by:ryansoto
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 24743173
Make me clear on you installed the server on a cluster?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24743460
Hi
I am not sure how you have setup the cluster, if we can get some more details on it, it would be ideal. Also, in Exchange 2003, all these roles are not possible, it is only in 2007. Another point would be that all these roles on a CCR etc are not possible.
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Croft
ID: 24743803
Are you talking a NLB cluster?

You cannot install any other role other than mailbox on a "True" Cluster, and running setup for active/passive node configuration will grey the others out.

Typically you cluster mailbox roles, and NLB CAS/HT roles for high-availablility.

0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 24745951
Its a true cluster CCR.
Why would a cluster not be able to hold the roles?
You cant cluster the other roles so isnt that a point of failure?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 200 total points
ID: 24746032
A CCR should only have the mailbox role. Nothing else. You don't have to cluster the other roles, because they can work independently. Hub Transport can have multiple servers and CAS can be load balanced.

You cannot do CCR with just two servers, you need at least one more as the file witness.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 100 total points
ID: 24746237
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 24746249
Ah I see.  
Are you sure about the CCR 3 server requirement?
I know its not best practice but I was able to put the file witness on the one node I set up and once I add the other node to the cluster I ASSUME it will still work?
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 200 total points
ID: 24746592
What would be the point in having the file witness on another node? How will the CCR know that something has failed? If you are trying to achieve high availability you have just failed.
If it is a test environment, then why bother with CCR in the first place? A test environment should mirror a production system, otherwise what is the point?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 100 total points
ID: 24799814
The basic idea of having a FSW was to fight the Split Brain syndrome common in most clusters, but by placing the FSW on one of the nodes, you are going to go back in time. Also not recommended, Microsoft for easy administration has always recommended FSW on Hub Transport server.
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Croft
Stephen Croft earned 100 total points
ID: 24801585
Ryansoto, just to clarify having 3 servers in your CCR scenario does not mean that you require 3 Mailbox role servers, as gupnit said you typically find your FSW on your Hub/Transport box.

However we are deviating from your original question.

A Clustered (not NLB) server cannot hold anything other than the Mailbox Role.

You will need seperate servers for your CAS HT and UM roles (if you require UM) and a seperate server again for Edge if you go for that.

Also you will probably want more than one CAS/HT box (and more than one Edge), and look at NLB for the CAS/HT role for high availability.

So, in short, you will require the following;

2 x Mailbox Servers for CCR Cluster
2 x CAS/HT boxes (with FSW on one of these boxes)
2 x Edge servers (outside of your AD infrastructure - in a DMZ typically)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Croft
ID: 24801592
Oh, and you don't "require" the edge role for your email infrastructure to function, however doing so will allow you to spam filter on these and not your (already busy enough) CAS/HT boxes.

0