Solved

How to Open orphaned OST file Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-06-30
7
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How do I access my emails in an orphaned OST file (outlook 2007 and exchange 2007). We have reinstalled exchange 2007 and recreated user accounts. I had backed up the OST file.

Please assist.
0
Comment
Question by:Mohlalefi
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 125 total points
ID: 24743431
Hi,
The best bet would be to use some OST to PST conversion tool, google for OST to PST and you will get some good results
CHeers
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24743435
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24746851
Do you still have the profile setup (Outlook settings) on the Client that uses this particlar .OST file, or have you changed / deleted the Outlook profile?
If you have the old profile still intact, then you can easily recover the info without any software.  If not, then you are looking at the software option.
Please let me know and if you have the profile, I will run you through the procedure.
Thanks
Alan
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Mohlalefi
ID: 24747470
I have already converted the file to PST using a tool.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24799805
Hi,
If you have got it done, can you please close the question :-)
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 25628762
Agree with TheLearnedOne.
0