Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-06-30
11
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Dear All,
Now I am attempting to unstall exchange 2003. when doing this by add:remove program I got that message " 0x80072030 (8240): There is no such object on the server"
using ADSIedit i found this :
CN=Postmaster\0ADEL:b713c6db-1b0e-4090-a2bc-57a05742546b,CN=Deleted Objects,DC=tc,DC=conso,DC=com
All mailboxes have been transfered to a remote RPC over HTTP exchange 2003 server on site A.
How could I fix this issue in order to remove exchange on server. then unstall windows 2003 on the server on site B

thks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:madinina
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 24743261
please check this and let me know

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283089

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 24743281
0
 

Author Comment

by:madinina
ID: 24743287
Hi,

I already check this. But did not find postmater on this server thought ADSIedit.
I have turned off the exchange server locate on site B. We do not see any issues from users on site B when sending/receiving emails.

madinina
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 24743314
Did you try uninstalling by exch2003 cd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madinina
ID: 24743323
Nope. from add/remove program
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 24743334
Try removing components by running exch2003 cd and let me know.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24743556
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24743569
If it is your first exchange server then refer the following article.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Removing-First-Exchange-2003-Server-Part1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:madinina
ID: 24744392
abbasiftt,

I tried removing from the CD. I got the same error message.
Before uninstalling manually, I would like to make sure I have all information.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 1500 total points
ID: 24744419
You turn off the server for today and observe the situation. If mails are working fine,
tomorrow or after tomorrow uninstall manually.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:madinina
ID: 31598260
Thks guys for your help
0