Solved

!!!!! SBS03 Mail Server Down Urgent !!!!!!

Posted on 2009-06-30
8
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Help please i fixed a dns issue with a clients network today by re-running the internet connection wizard and all client machines can connect to the server and browse via dns names without issue now as per question ID:24497972 but now i have a problem where i am unable to telnet into the server on port 25 and am not recieving any incoming mail, i ran the internet connection wizard and used the option of direct connection using 2 network cards with the ip addresses of 192.168.5.1 and 192.168.5.2 both have the same gateway of 192.168.5.254 being a sonicwall firewall appliance, could someone please give me some info on what i may have done wrong or how i can fix this issue as i have checked everything i can think of, all websites in IIS are running and all exchange components in th application pool in IIS are running im lost can someone please help me
0
Comment
Question by:MSLCNS
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 24743253
If you have 2 network cards on the same LAN then this may be causing you a few problems.
Disable one of the cards and run through the Internet Connection Wizard again, but this time run the setup for 1 network card and IP device on network for internet access.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24743260
Also check that your sonicfirewall is set to forward port 25 to the NIC that you have left enabled.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 24743317
Did running the internet connection wizard re-enable windows firewall?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24743364
That's a good shout with 2 NIC's this is more than likely.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24745405
In a 2NIC setup, you need them set as follows:

NIC1 (internal switch)
 IP: 192.168.40.254
 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
 Gateway: Blank

 DNS1: 192.168.40.254 (Self)

NIC2 (Sonicwall)
 IP: 192.168.30.254
 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
 Gateway: 192.168.30.1

 DNS1: 192.168.40.254 (SBS)

The Sonicwall and SBS internal networks must be on different subnets for packets to route properly!

Philip
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24745423
Or, if SBS is NOT providing RRAS based firewall/routing duties and the Sonicwall is, DISABLE NIC2 and run the Change Server IP Wizard using SBS' internal IP again in the wizard.

That is, change the IP to the same one to reseat the IP in the appropriate places.

From there, run the CEICW in a 1NIC scenario!

Philip
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24745431
That's why I suggested changing to the single card scenario, if Sonic Wall is doing the firewall then Windows shouldn't need to?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MSLCNS
ID: 31598262
Thanks for your help this worked re-ran the internet connection wizard and disabled 2nd card and worked a treat i will also award you the points for my other question that you put a post on
0